Registry › Compare › OpenAI Agents SDK vs Strands Agents

OpenAI Agents SDK vs Strands Agents

Both are Grade A and 0.8 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. OpenAI Agents SDK leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency, and rests on broader evidence.

A lightweight, powerful framework for multi-agent workflows

openai/openai-agents-python · #13 overall · #5 Agent Frameworks · coverage A (4/5)

Choose OpenAI Agents SDK if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +3.0Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 7.9 against 5.5
  • +2.0Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.9 against 5.5
  • +0.6Adoption: 30.1k GitHub stars against 8.8k
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3

Build an agent harness and control it end-to-end. Open-source SDK for production AI agents in Python & TypeScript - any model, any cloud.

strands-agents/harness-sdk · #18 overall · #6 Agent Frameworks · coverage B (3/5)

Strands Agents doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

Where they differ

22.4
Safety / IntegrityOpenAI Agents SDK +3.0
19.4
15.2
TransparencyOpenAI Agents SDK +2.0
13.2
19.4
AdoptionOpenAI Agents SDK +0.6
18.8
-3.4
Runtime calibrationStrands Agents +4.8
+1.4

2 dimensions identical: Identity 18.0 · Maintenance 19.9 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of OpenAI Agents SDK and Strands Agents, two Agent Frameworks projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal OpenAI Agents SDKopenai/openai-agents-python Strands Agentsstrands-agents/harness-sdk
HVTrust score 91.5 90.7
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade A B
Overall rank #13 #18
Rank in Agent Frameworks #5 #6
GitHub stars 30.1k 8.8k
Last updated 1d ago 1d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 7.9 / 10 5.5 / 10
License MIT Apache-2.0
Downloads 3.2M/wk 9.4M/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 22.4 19.4
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 15.2 13.2
Maintenance / 20 19.9 19.9
Adoption / 20 19.4 18.8
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Declared Implemented
External providers 6 — Amazon Bedrock, E2B, Multi-provider (LiteLLM), … 4 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Google Gemini, …
Requires API keys Yes No
Plugin surface extensions plugins
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → OpenAI Agents SDK profile Strands Agents profile More Agent Frameworks →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →