Registry › Compare › OpenAI Agents SDK vs OpenAI Agents SDK (JS)

OpenAI Agents SDK vs OpenAI Agents SDK (JS)

Both are Grade A and 2.2 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. OpenAI Agents SDK leads on adoption and rests on broader evidence; OpenAI Agents SDK (JS) leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency. Note: OpenAI Agents SDK (JS)'s evidence coverage is thinner (coverage B vs A) — its score rests on fewer independent signal types.

A lightweight, powerful framework for multi-agent workflows

openai/openai-agents-python · #13 overall · #5 Agent Frameworks · coverage A (4/5)

Choose OpenAI Agents SDK if adoption matters most.

  • +2.7Adoption: 3.3M weekly downloads against 1.2M
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3

A lightweight, powerful framework for multi-agent workflows and voice agents

openai/openai-agents-js · #5 overall · #3 Agent Frameworks · coverage B (3/5)

Choose OpenAI Agents SDK (JS) if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +0.7Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 8.5 against 7.9
  • +0.5Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 8.5 against 7.9

Where they differ

22.4
Safety / IntegrityOpenAI Agents SDK (JS) +0.7
23.1
15.2
TransparencyOpenAI Agents SDK (JS) +0.5
15.7
20.0
MaintenanceOpenAI Agents SDK +0.1
19.9
19.4
AdoptionOpenAI Agents SDK +2.7
16.7
-3.4
Runtime calibrationOpenAI Agents SDK (JS) +3.8
+0.4

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of OpenAI Agents SDK and OpenAI Agents SDK (JS), two Agent Frameworks projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal OpenAI Agents SDKopenai/openai-agents-python OpenAI Agents SDK (JS)openai/openai-agents-js
HVTrust score 91.6 93.8
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade A B
Overall rank #13 #5
Rank in Agent Frameworks #5 #3
GitHub stars 30.2k 3.9k
Last updated today 1d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 7.9 / 10 8.5 / 10
License MIT MIT
Downloads 3.3M/wk 1.2M/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 22.4 23.1
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 15.2 15.7
Maintenance / 20 20.0 19.9
Adoption / 20 19.4 16.7
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Declared Implemented
External providers 6 — Amazon Bedrock, E2B, Multi-provider (LiteLLM), … 1 — OpenAI
Requires API keys Yes Yes
Plugin surface extensions extensions
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → OpenAI Agents SDK profile OpenAI Agents SDK (JS) profile More Agent Frameworks →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →