Registry › Compare › Notebooklm Py vs OmniRoute

Notebooklm Py vs OmniRoute

Both are Grade A and 1.7 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. OmniRoute leads on maintenance and adoption.

A Notebooklm Py 89.9

Unofficial Python API and agentic skill for Google Gemini Notebook. Full programmatic access to Gemini Notebook's features—including capabilities the web UI doesn't expose—via Python, CLI, and AI agents like Claude Code, Codex, and OpenClaw.

teng-lin/notebooklm-py · #4 overall · #4 Agent Skills · coverage B (3/5)

Notebooklm Py doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

A OmniRoute 91.6

Never stop coding. Free MIT AI gateway: one endpoint, 375 providers (150+ free), 1,400+ models Kimi, Claude, GPT, Gemini, GLM, DeepSeek, MiniMax. Works with Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, OpenCode, Cline & Copilot. Quota-aware auto-fallback, RTK+Caveman compression saves 15-95% tokens, MCP/A2A…

diegosouzapw/OmniRoute · #2 overall · #2 Agent Skills · coverage B (3/5)

Choose OmniRoute if maintenance and adoption matter most.

  • +1.5Adoption: 41.9k weekly downloads against 38.2k
  • +1.1Maintenance
  • +1.0Safety / Integrity: 95% of recent commits signed, against 69%

Where they differ

18.8
Safety / IntegrityOmniRoute +1.0
19.8
13.9
TransparencyNotebooklm Py +0.3
13.6
18.9
MaintenanceOmniRoute +1.1
20.0
16.4
AdoptionOmniRoute +1.5
17.9
+3.9
Runtime calibrationNotebooklm Py +1.6
+2.3

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Notebooklm Py and OmniRoute, two Agent Skills projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Notebooklm Pyteng-lin/notebooklm-py OmniRoutediegosouzapw/OmniRoute
HVTrust score 89.9 91.6
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #4 #2
Rank in Agent Skills #4 #2
GitHub stars 19.8k 79.4k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 6.3 / 10 6.0 / 10
License MIT MIT
Downloads 38k/wk 42k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 18.8 19.8
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 13.9 13.6
Maintenance / 20 18.9 20.0
Adoption / 20 16.4 17.9
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers — 1 — OpenAI
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface — plugins
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → Notebooklm Py profile OmniRoute profile More Agent Skills →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →