Registry › Compare › n8n vs Trigger.dev

n8n vs Trigger.dev

Both are Grade A and 4.7 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. n8n leads on supply-chain integrity and adoption, and rests on broader evidence.

A n8n 91.5

Fair-code workflow automation platform with native AI capabilities. Combine visual building with custom code, self-host or cloud, 400+ integrations.

n8n-io/n8n · #15 overall · #1 Workflow Platforms · coverage A (4/5)

Choose n8n if supply-chain integrity and adoption matter most.

  • +5.9Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 3%
  • +1.8Adoption: 270.8M weekly downloads against 1.2M
  • +0.7Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.7 against 5.9
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3
A Trigger.dev 86.8

Trigger.dev – build and deploy durable AI agents and workflows

triggerdotdev/trigger.dev · #64 overall · #3 Workflow Platforms · coverage B (3/5)

Trigger.dev doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

Where they differ

20.9
Safety / Integrityn8n +5.9
15.0
14.2
Transparencyn8n +0.7
13.5
20.0
Maintenancen8n +0.1
19.9
20.0
Adoptionn8n +1.8
18.2
-1.6
Runtime calibrationTrigger.dev +3.8
+2.2

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of n8n and Trigger.dev, two Workflow Platforms projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal n8nn8n-io/n8n Trigger.devtriggerdotdev/trigger.dev
HVTrust score 91.5 86.8
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade A B
Overall rank #15 #64
Rank in Workflow Platforms #1 #3
GitHub stars 207.2k 16.5k
Last updated today 1d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 6.7 / 10 5.9 / 10
License NOASSERTION Apache-2.0
Downloads 270.8M/wk 1.2M/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 20.9 15.0
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.2 13.5
Maintenance / 20 20.0 19.9
Adoption / 20 20.0 18.2
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 6 — Anthropic, OpenAI, Pinecone, … 4 — Anthropic, OpenAI, Postgres, …
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface plugins extensions
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → n8n profile Trigger.dev profile More Workflow Platforms →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →