Registry › Compare › MLflow vs Opik

MLflow vs Opik

MLflow leads on trust: 89.5/100 (Grade A) against 78.6/100 (Grade B), a 10.9-point gap. MLflow leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency.

A MLflow 89.5

The open source AI engineering platform for agents, LLMs, and ML models. MLflow enables teams of all sizes to debug, evaluate, monitor, and optimize production-quality AI applications while controlling costs and managing access to models and data.

mlflow/mlflow · #29 overall · #2 Observability & Evaluation · coverage A (4/5)

Choose MLflow if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +7.2Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 93%
  • +4.7Transparency
  • +1.5Adoption: 4.5M weekly downloads against 521k
B Opik 78.6

Debug, evaluate, and monitor your LLM applications, RAG systems, and agentic workflows with comprehensive tracing, automated evaluations, and production-ready dashboards.

comet-ml/opik · #197 overall · #7 Observability & Evaluation · coverage A (4/5)

Opik doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

Where they differ

19.4
Safety / IntegrityMLflow +7.2
12.2
13.2
TransparencyMLflow +4.7
8.5
19.6
AdoptionMLflow +1.5
18.1
-0.6
Runtime calibrationOpik +2.5
+1.9

2 dimensions identical: Identity 18.0 · Maintenance 19.9 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of MLflow and Opik, two Observability & Evaluation projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal MLflowmlflow/mlflow Opikcomet-ml/opik
HVTrust score 89.5 78.6
Evidence grade A B
Coverage grade A A
Overall rank #29 #197
Rank in Observability & Evaluation #2 #7
GitHub stars 28.4k 22.7k
Last updated 1d ago 1d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 5.5 / 10 —
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 4.5M/wk 521k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 19.4 12.2
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 13.2 8.5
Maintenance / 20 19.9 19.9
Adoption / 20 19.6 18.1
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 3 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Postgres 4 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Multi-provider (LiteLLM), …
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface plugins extensions
Provenance drift Unknown Partial
Open in the live compare tool → MLflow profile Opik profile More Observability & Evaluation →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →