Registry › Compare › MLflow vs OpenLLMetry

MLflow vs OpenLLMetry

Both are Grade A and 3.1 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. MLflow leads on maintenance and adoption, and rests on broader evidence; OpenLLMetry leads on transparency.

A MLflow 89.6

The open source AI engineering platform for agents, LLMs, and ML models. MLflow enables teams of all sizes to debug, evaluate, monitor, and optimize production-quality AI applications while controlling costs and managing access to models and data.

mlflow/mlflow · #28 overall · #2 Observability & Evaluation · coverage A (4/5)

Choose MLflow if maintenance and adoption matter most.

  • +3.1Maintenance: last push today, against 2d ago
  • +2.8Adoption: 4.7M weekly downloads against 458.6k
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3
A OpenLLMetry 86.5

Open-source observability for your GenAI or LLM application, based on OpenTelemetry

traceloop/openllmetry · #75 overall · #4 Observability & Evaluation · coverage B (3/5)

Choose OpenLLMetry if transparency matters most.

  • +0.8Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.5 against 5.5

Where they differ

19.4
Safety / IntegrityOpenLLMetry +0.3
19.7
13.2
TransparencyOpenLLMetry +0.8
14.0
20.0
MaintenanceMLflow +3.1
16.9
19.6
AdoptionMLflow +2.8
16.8
-0.6
Runtime calibrationOpenLLMetry +1.7
+1.1

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of MLflow and OpenLLMetry, two Observability & Evaluation projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal MLflowmlflow/mlflow OpenLLMetrytraceloop/openllmetry
HVTrust score 89.6 86.5
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade A B
Overall rank #28 #75
Rank in Observability & Evaluation #2 #4
GitHub stars 28.5k 7.5k
Last updated today 2d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 5.5 / 10 6.5 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 4.7M/wk 459k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 19.4 19.7
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 13.2 14.0
Maintenance / 20 20.0 16.9
Adoption / 20 19.6 16.8
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 3 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Postgres 9 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Cohere, …
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift Unknown Match
Open in the live compare tool → MLflow profile OpenLLMetry profile More Observability & Evaluation →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →