Registry › Compare › MisakaNet vs Notebooklm Py

MisakaNet vs Notebooklm Py

Both are Grade A and 3.1 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. MisakaNet leads on supply-chain integrity and maintenance; Notebooklm Py leads on adoption.

A MisakaNet 86.8

📚 A zero-dependency, git-backed micro-lesson library for AI Agents to asynchronously share and search verified debugging experience. | https://misakanet.org

Ikalus1988/MisakaNet · #8 overall · #8 Agent Skills · coverage B (3/5)

Choose MisakaNet if supply-chain integrity and maintenance matter most.

  • +1.4Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 69%
  • +1.1Maintenance
A Notebooklm Py 89.9

Unofficial Python API and agentic skill for Google Gemini Notebook. Full programmatic access to Gemini Notebook's features—including capabilities the web UI doesn't expose—via Python, CLI, and AI agents like Claude Code, Codex, and OpenClaw.

teng-lin/notebooklm-py · #4 overall · #4 Agent Skills · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Notebooklm Py if adoption matters most.

  • +5.7Adoption: 38.2k weekly downloads against 1.2k

Where they differ

20.2
Safety / IntegrityMisakaNet +1.4
18.8
13.8
TransparencyNotebooklm Py +0.1
13.9
20.0
MaintenanceMisakaNet +1.1
18.9
10.7
AdoptionNotebooklm Py +5.7
16.4
+4.1
Runtime calibrationMisakaNet +0.2
+3.9

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of MisakaNet and Notebooklm Py, two Agent Skills projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal MisakaNetIkalus1988/MisakaNet Notebooklm Pyteng-lin/notebooklm-py
HVTrust score 86.8 89.9
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #8 #4
Rank in Agent Skills #8 #4
GitHub stars 544 19.8k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 6.2 / 10 6.3 / 10
License Apache-2.0 MIT
Downloads 1k/wk 38k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 20.2 18.8
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 13.8 13.9
Maintenance / 20 20.0 18.9
Adoption / 20 10.7 16.4
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 2 — Anthropic, DeepSeek —
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → MisakaNet profile Notebooklm Py profile More Agent Skills →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →