Registry › Compare › Mem0 vs Weaviate

Mem0 vs Weaviate

Mem0 leads on trust: 86.3/100 (Grade A) against 73.2/100 (Grade B), a 13.1-point gap. Mem0 leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance; Weaviate leads on transparency and maintenance.

A Mem0 86.3

The Memory Layer for AI Agents - Drop-in memory infrastructure for AI agents and apps. Context that persists. Built for production.

mem0ai/mem0 · #78 overall · #6 Memory & Knowledge · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Mem0 if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +9.3Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 35%
  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +1.0Adoption: 67.3k GitHub stars against 16.9k
B Weaviate 73.2

Weaviate is an open-source vector database that stores both objects and vectors, allowing for the combination of vector search with structured filtering with the fault tolerance and scalability of a cloud-native database​.

weaviate/weaviate · #285 overall · #16 Memory & Knowledge · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Weaviate if transparency and maintenance matter most.

  • +1.4Maintenance
  • +1.0Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.7 against 5.5

Where they differ

19.4
Safety / IntegrityMem0 +9.3
10.1
18.0
Identity / ProvenanceMem0 +7.2
10.8
13.2
TransparencyWeaviate +1.0
14.2
18.6
MaintenanceWeaviate +1.4
20.0
19.4
AdoptionMem0 +1.0
18.4
-2.3
Runtime calibrationWeaviate +2.0
-0.3

Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Mem0 and Weaviate, two Memory & Knowledge projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Mem0mem0ai/mem0 Weaviateweaviate/weaviate
HVTrust score 86.3 73.2
Evidence grade A B
Coverage grade A A
Overall rank #78 #285
Rank in Memory & Knowledge #6 #16
GitHub stars 67.3k 16.9k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes No
OSSF Scorecard 5.5 / 10 6.7 / 10
License Apache-2.0 NOASSERTION
Downloads 737k/wk 1.6M/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 19.4 10.1
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 10.8
Transparency / 17 13.2 14.2
Maintenance / 20 18.6 20.0
Adoption / 20 19.4 18.4
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Declared
External providers 14 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Cohere, … 1 — Weaviate
Requires API keys Yes No
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift Partial Unknown
Open in the live compare tool → Mem0 profile Weaviate profile More Memory & Knowledge →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →