Registry › Compare › Mem0 vs OpenViking

Mem0 vs OpenViking

Both are Grade A and 2.2 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. Mem0 leads on adoption and rests on broader evidence; OpenViking leads on supply-chain integrity and maintenance. Note: OpenViking's evidence coverage is thinner (coverage B vs A) — its score rests on fewer independent signal types.

A Mem0 85.8

The Memory Layer for AI Agents - Drop-in memory infrastructure for AI agents and apps. Context that persists. Built for production.

mem0ai/mem0 · #82 overall · #7 Memory & Knowledge · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Mem0 if adoption matters most.

  • +1.6Adoption: 690.7k weekly downloads against 112.8k
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3
A OpenViking 88.0

Self-evolving Context Database for AI Agents. Unify Agent Memory, Knowledge RAG and Skills.

volcengine/OpenViking · #51 overall · #1 Memory & Knowledge · coverage B (3/5)

Choose OpenViking if supply-chain integrity and maintenance matter most.

  • +2.0Maintenance: last push today, against 1d ago
  • +1.1Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 6.4 against 5.5
  • +0.7Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.4 against 5.5

Where they differ

19.4
Safety / IntegrityOpenViking +1.1
20.5
13.2
TransparencyOpenViking +0.7
13.9
18.0
MaintenanceOpenViking +2.0
20.0
19.4
AdoptionMem0 +1.6
17.8

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Mem0 and OpenViking, two Memory & Knowledge projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Mem0mem0ai/mem0 OpenVikingvolcengine/OpenViking
HVTrust score 85.8 88.0
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade A B
Overall rank #82 #51
Rank in Memory & Knowledge #7 #1
GitHub stars 67.4k 40.2k
Last updated 1d ago today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 5.5 / 10 6.4 / 10
License Apache-2.0 AGPL-3.0
Downloads 691k/wk 113k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 19.4 20.5
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 13.2 13.9
Maintenance / 20 18.0 20.0
Adoption / 20 19.4 17.8
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Declared
External providers 14 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Cohere, … 9 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Firecrawl, …
Requires API keys Yes No
Plugin surface plugins plugins
Provenance drift Partial Match
Open in the live compare tool → Mem0 profile OpenViking profile More Memory & Knowledge →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →