Registry › Compare › mcp-proxy vs MCP Python SDK

mcp-proxy vs MCP Python SDK

MCP Python SDK leads on trust: 95.0/100 (Grade A) against 85.9/100 (Grade A), a 9.1-point gap. MCP Python SDK leads on supply-chain integrity and adoption.

A mcp-proxy 85.9

A bridge between Streamable HTTP and stdio MCP transports

sparfenyuk/mcp-proxy · #81 overall · #7 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

mcp-proxy doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

The official Python SDK for Model Context Protocol servers and clients

modelcontextprotocol/python-sdk · #2 overall · #1 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

Choose MCP Python SDK if supply-chain integrity and adoption matter most.

  • +5.1Adoption: 64.5M weekly downloads against 97k
  • +4.4Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 56%
  • +1.5Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.8 against 6.0
  • +1.4Maintenance: last push 1d ago, against 4d ago

Where they differ

17.8
Safety / IntegrityMCP Python SDK +4.4
22.2
13.6
TransparencyMCP Python SDK +1.5
15.1
17.0
MaintenanceMCP Python SDK +1.4
18.4
14.9
AdoptionMCP Python SDK +5.1
20.0
+4.6
Runtime calibrationmcp-proxy +3.3
+1.3

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of mcp-proxy and MCP Python SDK, two Protocols & Tool Integration projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal mcp-proxysparfenyuk/mcp-proxy MCP Python SDKmodelcontextprotocol/python-sdk
HVTrust score 85.9 95.0
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #81 #2
Rank in Protocols & Tool Integration #7 #1
GitHub stars 2.8k 24.6k
Last updated 4d ago 1d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 6.0 / 10 7.8 / 10
License MIT MIT
Downloads 97k/wk 64.5M/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 17.8 22.2
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 13.6 15.1
Maintenance / 20 17.0 18.4
Adoption / 20 14.9 20.0
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers — —
Requires API keys Yes No
Plugin surface — extensions
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → mcp-proxy profile MCP Python SDK profile More Protocols & Tool Integration →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →