Registry › Compare › MCP Apps vs Pi MCP Adapter

MCP Apps vs Pi MCP Adapter

MCP Apps leads on trust: 86.5/100 (Grade A) against 74.7/100 (Grade B), a 11.8-point gap. MCP Apps leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance; Pi MCP Adapter leads on maintenance.

A MCP Apps 86.5

Official repo for spec & SDK of MCP Apps protocol - standard for UIs embedded AI chatbots, served by MCP servers

modelcontextprotocol/ext-apps · #76 overall · #6 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

Choose MCP Apps if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +7.7Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 5.8 against 4.6
  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +2.2Adoption: 5.2M weekly downloads against 371.2k
  • +1.0Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 5.8 against 4.6

Token-efficient MCP adapter for Pi coding agent

nicobailon/pi-mcp-adapter · #261 overall · #12 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Pi MCP Adapter if maintenance matters most.

  • +5.6Maintenance: last push today, against 21d ago

Where they differ

18.1
Safety / IntegrityMCP Apps +7.7
10.4
18.0
Identity / ProvenanceMCP Apps +7.2
10.8
13.4
TransparencyMCP Apps +1.0
12.4
14.4
MaintenancePi MCP Adapter +5.6
20.0
17.3
AdoptionMCP Apps +2.2
15.1
+5.3
Runtime calibrationPi MCP Adapter +0.7
+6.0

Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of MCP Apps and Pi MCP Adapter, two Protocols & Tool Integration projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal MCP Appsmodelcontextprotocol/ext-apps Pi MCP Adapternicobailon/pi-mcp-adapter
HVTrust score 86.5 74.7
Evidence grade A B
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #76 #261
Rank in Protocols & Tool Integration #6 #12
GitHub stars 3.0k 1.6k
Last updated 21d ago today
Build provenance Yes No
OSSF Scorecard 5.8 / 10 4.6 / 10
License NOASSERTION MIT
Downloads 5.2M/wk 371k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 18.1 10.4
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 10.8
Transparency / 17 13.4 12.4
Maintenance / 20 14.4 20.0
Adoption / 20 17.3 15.1
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 1 — Anthropic —
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → MCP Apps profile Pi MCP Adapter profile More Protocols & Tool Integration →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →