Registry › Compare › LiveKit Agents vs Speech To Speech

LiveKit Agents vs Speech To Speech

LiveKit Agents leads on trust: 92.6/100 (Grade A) against 63.2/100 (Grade C), a 29.4-point gap. LiveKit Agents leads on supply-chain integrity and adoption, and rests on broader evidence.

A framework for building realtime voice AI agents 🤖🎙️📹

livekit/agents · #7 overall · #1 Voice & Conversational · coverage B (3/5)

Choose LiveKit Agents if supply-chain integrity and adoption matter most.

  • +11.0Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 35%
  • +8.1Adoption: 14.7k GitHub stars against 13.4k
  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • B vs CEvidence coverage: 3 of 5 independent signal types, against 2

Build voice agents with open-source models

huggingface/speech-to-speech · #577 overall · #5 Voice & Conversational · coverage C (2/5)

Speech To Speech doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

Where they differ

21.0
Safety / IntegrityLiveKit Agents +11.0
10.0
18.0
Identity / ProvenanceLiveKit Agents +7.2
10.8
14.3
TransparencyLiveKit Agents +0.2
14.1
20.0
MaintenanceLiveKit Agents +0.1
19.9
18.0
AdoptionLiveKit Agents +8.1
9.9
+1.3
Runtime calibrationLiveKit Agents +2.8
-1.5

Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of LiveKit Agents and Speech To Speech, two Voice & Conversational projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal LiveKit Agentslivekit/agents Speech To Speechhuggingface/speech-to-speech
HVTrust score 92.6 63.2
Evidence grade A C
Coverage grade B C
Overall rank #7 #577
Rank in Voice & Conversational #1 #5
GitHub stars 14.7k 13.4k
Last updated today 1d ago
Build provenance Yes No
OSSF Scorecard 6.8 / 10 6.6 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 1.1M/wk —
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 21.0 10.0
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 10.8
Transparency / 17 14.3 14.1
Maintenance / 20 20.0 19.9
Adoption / 20 18.0 9.9
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented —
External providers 1 — OpenAI 2 — OpenAI, OpenRouter
Requires API keys Yes Yes
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift Match —
Open in the live compare tool → LiveKit Agents profile Speech To Speech profile More Voice & Conversational →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →