Registry › Compare › LeRobot vs RoboOS

LeRobot vs RoboOS

LeRobot leads on trust: 90.3/100 (Grade A) against 33.7/100 (Grade D), a 56.6-point gap. LeRobot leads on supply-chain integrity and maintenance, and rests on broader evidence.

A LeRobot 90.3

🤗 LeRobot: Making AI for Robotics more accessible with end-to-end learning

huggingface/lerobot · #19 overall · #1 Robotics & Embodied · coverage A (4/5)

Choose LeRobot if supply-chain integrity and maintenance matter most.

  • +20.0Maintenance: last push today, against 307d ago
  • +13.7Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 6.8 against 1.8
  • +10.3Adoption: 28.4k GitHub stars against 630
  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
D RoboOS 33.7

🤖 RoboOS: A Universal Embodied Operating System for Cross-Embodied and Multi-Robot Collaboration

FlagOpen/RoboOS · #1312 overall · #3 Robotics & Embodied · coverage C (2/5)

RoboOS doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

Where they differ

21.0
Safety / IntegrityLeRobot +13.7
7.3
18.0
Identity / ProvenanceLeRobot +7.2
10.8
14.3
TransparencyLeRobot +4.3
10.0
20.0
MaintenanceLeRobot +20.0
0.0
17.0
AdoptionLeRobot +10.3
6.7
+0.0
Runtime calibrationLeRobot +1.1
-1.1

Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of LeRobot and RoboOS, two Robotics & Embodied projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal LeRobothuggingface/lerobot RoboOSFlagOpen/RoboOS
HVTrust score 90.3 33.7
Evidence grade A D
Coverage grade A C
Overall rank #19 #1312
Rank in Robotics & Embodied #1 #3
GitHub stars 28.4k 630
Last updated today 307d ago
Build provenance Yes No
OSSF Scorecard 6.8 / 10 1.8 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 57k/wk —
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 21.0 7.3
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 10.8
Transparency / 17 14.3 10.0
Maintenance / 20 20.0 0.0
Adoption / 20 17.0 6.7
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — —
External providers 1 — OpenAI 2 — OpenAI, Redis
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface — —
Provenance drift Unknown —
Open in the live compare tool → LeRobot profile RoboOS profile More Robotics & Embodied →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →