Registry › Compare › Langfuse vs Opik

Langfuse vs Opik

Both are Grade B and 0.4 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. Langfuse leads on transparency and adoption; Opik leads on provenance.

B Langfuse 79.1

🪢 Open source agent evals & observability: Trace, evaluate, and improve LLM applications with one open platform.

langfuse/langfuse · #183 overall · #6 Observability & Evaluation · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Langfuse if transparency and adoption matter most.

  • +5.9Transparency
  • +1.9Adoption: 8.8M weekly downloads against 521k
  • +1.5Safety / Integrity: 98% of recent commits signed, against 93%
B Opik 78.7

Debug, evaluate, and monitor your LLM applications, RAG systems, and agentic workflows with comprehensive tracing, automated evaluations, and production-ready dashboards.

comet-ml/opik · #195 overall · #7 Observability & Evaluation · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Opik if provenance matters most.

  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none

Where they differ

13.7
Safety / IntegrityLangfuse +1.5
12.2
10.8
Identity / ProvenanceOpik +7.2
18.0
14.4
TransparencyLangfuse +5.9
8.5
20.0
AdoptionLangfuse +1.9
18.1
+0.2
Runtime calibrationOpik +1.7
+1.9

1 dimension identical: Maintenance 20.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Langfuse and Opik, two Observability & Evaluation projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Langfuselangfuse/langfuse Opikcomet-ml/opik
HVTrust score 79.1 78.7
Evidence grade B B
Coverage grade A A
Overall rank #183 #195
Rank in Observability & Evaluation #6 #7
GitHub stars 36.0k 22.7k
Last updated today today
Build provenance No Yes
OSSF Scorecard 7.0 / 10 —
License NOASSERTION Apache-2.0
Downloads 8.8M/wk 521k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 13.7 12.2
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.4 8.5
Maintenance / 20 20.0 20.0
Adoption / 20 20.0 18.1
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 2 — Anthropic, OpenAI 4 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Multi-provider (LiteLLM), …
Requires API keys Yes No
Plugin surface plugins extensions
Provenance drift Unknown Partial
Open in the live compare tool → Langfuse profile Opik profile More Observability & Evaluation →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →