Registry › Compare › Headroom vs vLLM

Headroom vs vLLM

Headroom leads on trust: 89.3/100 (Grade A) against 80.7/100 (Grade A), a 8.6-point gap. Headroom leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance; vLLM leads on adoption and rests on broader evidence. Note: Headroom's evidence coverage is thinner (coverage B vs A) — its score rests on fewer independent signal types.

A Headroom 89.3

Compress tool outputs, logs, files, and RAG chunks before they reach the LLM. 20% fewer tokens for coding agents, 60-95% fewer tokens for JSON, same answers. Library, proxy, MCP server.

headroomlabs-ai/headroom · #31 overall · #1 LLM Gateways & Infra · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Headroom if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +7.5Safety / Integrity: package provenance attested, against none
  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
A vLLM 80.7

A high-throughput and memory-efficient inference and serving engine for LLMs

vllm-project/vllm · #153 overall · #3 LLM Gateways & Infra · coverage A (4/5)

Choose vLLM if adoption matters most.

  • +0.9Adoption: 423.2k weekly downloads against 113.6k
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3

Where they differ

20.6
Safety / IntegrityHeadroom +7.5
13.1
18.0
Identity / ProvenanceHeadroom +7.2
10.8
18.5
AdoptionvLLM +0.9
19.4
-1.8
Runtime calibrationvLLM +5.2
+3.4

2 dimensions identical: Transparency 14.0 · Maintenance 20.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Headroom and vLLM, two LLM Gateways & Infra projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Headroomheadroomlabs-ai/headroom vLLMvllm-project/vllm
HVTrust score 89.3 80.7
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B A
Overall rank #31 #153
Rank in LLM Gateways & Infra #1 #3
GitHub stars 77.2k 94.8k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes No
OSSF Scorecard 6.5 / 10 6.5 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 114k/wk 423k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 20.6 13.1
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 10.8
Transparency / 17 14.0 14.0
Maintenance / 20 20.0 20.0
Adoption / 20 18.5 19.4
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Declared
External providers 5 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Multi-provider (LiteLLM), … —
Requires API keys Yes No
Plugin surface plugins extensions
Provenance drift Partial Match
Open in the live compare tool → Headroom profile vLLM profile More LLM Gateways & Infra →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →