Registry › Compare › Headroom vs LiteLLM

Headroom vs LiteLLM

Headroom leads on trust: 89.3/100 (Grade A) against 78.3/100 (Grade B), a 11.0-point gap. Headroom leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance; LiteLLM leads on adoption and rests on broader evidence. Note: Headroom's evidence coverage is thinner (coverage B vs A) — its score rests on fewer independent signal types.

A Headroom 89.3

Compress tool outputs, logs, files, and RAG chunks before they reach the LLM. 20% fewer tokens for coding agents, 60-95% fewer tokens for JSON, same answers. Library, proxy, MCP server.

headroomlabs-ai/headroom · #31 overall · #1 LLM Gateways & Infra · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Headroom if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +8.1Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 6.5 against 6.0
  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
B LiteLLM 78.3

The fastest, litest AI Gateway. Rust core with Python SDK. Call 100+ LLM APIs in OpenAI (or native) format with cost tracking, guardrails, load balancing, and logging [Bedrock, Azure, OpenAI, Anthropic, OpenAI, VertexAI, vLLM, Nvidia NIM]

BerriAI/litellm · #201 overall · #4 LLM Gateways & Infra · coverage A (4/5)

Choose LiteLLM if adoption matters most.

  • +1.5Adoption: 22.8M weekly downloads against 113.6k
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3

Where they differ

20.6
Safety / IntegrityHeadroom +8.1
12.5
18.0
Identity / ProvenanceHeadroom +7.2
10.8
14.0
TransparencyHeadroom +0.4
13.6
18.5
AdoptionLiteLLM +1.5
20.0
-1.8
Runtime calibrationLiteLLM +3.2
+1.4

1 dimension identical: Maintenance 20.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Headroom and LiteLLM, two LLM Gateways & Infra projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Headroomheadroomlabs-ai/headroom LiteLLMBerriAI/litellm
HVTrust score 89.3 78.3
Evidence grade A B
Coverage grade B A
Overall rank #31 #201
Rank in LLM Gateways & Infra #1 #4
GitHub stars 77.2k 61.7k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes No
OSSF Scorecard 6.5 / 10 6.0 / 10
License Apache-2.0 NOASSERTION
Downloads 114k/wk 22.8M/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 20.6 12.5
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 10.8
Transparency / 17 14.0 13.6
Maintenance / 20 20.0 20.0
Adoption / 20 18.5 20.0
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 5 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Multi-provider (LiteLLM), … 7 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Google Gemini, …
Requires API keys Yes Yes
Plugin surface plugins plugins
Provenance drift Partial Match
Open in the live compare tool → Headroom profile LiteLLM profile More LLM Gateways & Infra →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →