Registry › Compare › Haystack vs Vercel AI SDK

Haystack vs Vercel AI SDK

Both are Grade A and 2.6 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. Haystack leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency; Vercel AI SDK leads on adoption and rests on broader evidence. Note: Haystack's evidence coverage is thinner (coverage B vs A) — its score rests on fewer independent signal types.

A Haystack 96.4

Open-source AI orchestration framework for building context-engineered, production-ready LLM applications. Design modular pipelines and agent workflows with explicit control over retrieval, routing, memory, and generation. Built for scalable agents, RAG, multimodal applications, semantic search…

deepset-ai/haystack · #1 overall · #1 Agent Frameworks · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Haystack if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +4.4Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 9.4 against 5.8
  • +3.1Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 9.4 against 5.8
A Vercel AI SDK 93.8

The AI Toolkit for TypeScript. From the creators of Next.js, the AI SDK is a free open-source library for building AI-powered applications and agents

vercel/ai · #6 overall · #4 Agent Frameworks · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Vercel AI SDK if adoption matters most.

  • +2.7Adoption: 31.2M weekly downloads against 108.8k
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3

Where they differ

24.2
Safety / IntegrityHaystack +4.4
19.8
16.5
TransparencyHaystack +3.1
13.4
17.3
AdoptionVercel AI SDK +2.7
20.0
+0.5
Runtime calibrationVercel AI SDK +2.2
+2.7

2 dimensions identical: Identity 18.0 · Maintenance 19.9 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Haystack and Vercel AI SDK, two Agent Frameworks projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Haystackdeepset-ai/haystack Vercel AI SDKvercel/ai
HVTrust score 96.4 93.8
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B A
Overall rank #1 #6
Rank in Agent Frameworks #1 #4
GitHub stars 26.8k 27.4k
Last updated 1d ago 1d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 9.4 / 10 5.8 / 10
License Apache-2.0 NOASSERTION
Downloads 109k/wk 31.2M/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 24.2 19.8
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 16.5 13.4
Maintenance / 20 19.9 19.9
Adoption / 20 17.3 20.0
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Declared Implemented
External providers 1 — OpenAI 1 — OpenAI
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → Haystack profile Vercel AI SDK profile More Agent Frameworks →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →