Registry › Compare › Haystack vs OpenAI Agents SDK

Haystack vs OpenAI Agents SDK

Both are Grade A and 4.9 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. Haystack leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency; OpenAI Agents SDK leads on adoption and rests on broader evidence. Note: Haystack's evidence coverage is thinner (coverage B vs A) — its score rests on fewer independent signal types.

A Haystack 96.4

Open-source AI orchestration framework for building context-engineered, production-ready LLM applications. Design modular pipelines and agent workflows with explicit control over retrieval, routing, memory, and generation. Built for scalable agents, RAG, multimodal applications, semantic search…

deepset-ai/haystack · #1 overall · #1 Agent Frameworks · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Haystack if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +1.8Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 9.4 against 7.9
  • +1.3Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 9.4 against 7.9

A lightweight, powerful framework for multi-agent workflows

openai/openai-agents-python · #13 overall · #5 Agent Frameworks · coverage A (4/5)

Choose OpenAI Agents SDK if adoption matters most.

  • +2.1Adoption: 3.2M weekly downloads against 108.8k
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3

Where they differ

24.2
Safety / IntegrityHaystack +1.8
22.4
16.5
TransparencyHaystack +1.3
15.2
17.3
AdoptionOpenAI Agents SDK +2.1
19.4
+0.5
Runtime calibrationHaystack +3.9
-3.4

2 dimensions identical: Identity 18.0 · Maintenance 19.9 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Haystack and OpenAI Agents SDK, two Agent Frameworks projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Haystackdeepset-ai/haystack OpenAI Agents SDKopenai/openai-agents-python
HVTrust score 96.4 91.5
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B A
Overall rank #1 #13
Rank in Agent Frameworks #1 #5
GitHub stars 26.8k 30.1k
Last updated 1d ago 1d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 9.4 / 10 7.9 / 10
License Apache-2.0 MIT
Downloads 109k/wk 3.2M/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 24.2 22.4
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 16.5 15.2
Maintenance / 20 19.9 19.9
Adoption / 20 17.3 19.4
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Declared Declared
External providers 1 — OpenAI 6 — Amazon Bedrock, E2B, Multi-provider (LiteLLM), …
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface plugins extensions
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → Haystack profile OpenAI Agents SDK profile More Agent Frameworks →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →