Registry › Compare › Hatchet vs Trigger.dev

Hatchet vs Trigger.dev

Trigger.dev leads on trust: 86.8/100 (Grade A) against 67.2/100 (Grade B), a 19.6-point gap. Trigger.dev leads on provenance and adoption, and rests on broader evidence.

B Hatchet 67.2

🪓 An orchestration engine for background tasks, AI agents, and durable workflows

hatchet-dev/hatchet · #437 overall · #8 Workflow Platforms · coverage C (2/5)

Hatchet doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

A Trigger.dev 86.8

Trigger.dev – build and deploy durable AI agents and workflows

triggerdotdev/trigger.dev · #66 overall · #3 Workflow Platforms · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Trigger.dev if provenance and adoption matter most.

  • +8.8Adoption: 16.5k GitHub stars against 8.1k
  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +2.3Safety / Integrity: package provenance attested, against none
  • B vs CEvidence coverage: 3 of 5 independent signal types, against 2

Where they differ

12.7
Safety / IntegrityTrigger.dev +2.3
15.0
10.8
Identity / ProvenanceTrigger.dev +7.2
18.0
13.9
TransparencyHatchet +0.4
13.5
9.4
AdoptionTrigger.dev +8.8
18.2
+0.5
Runtime calibrationTrigger.dev +1.7
+2.2

1 dimension identical: Maintenance 19.9 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Hatchet and Trigger.dev, two Workflow Platforms projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Hatchethatchet-dev/hatchet Trigger.devtriggerdotdev/trigger.dev
HVTrust score 67.2 86.8
Evidence grade B A
Coverage grade C B
Overall rank #437 #66
Rank in Workflow Platforms #8 #3
GitHub stars 8.1k 16.5k
Last updated 1d ago 1d ago
Build provenance No Yes
OSSF Scorecard 6.3 / 10 5.9 / 10
License MIT Apache-2.0
Downloads — 1.2M/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 12.7 15.0
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 18.0
Transparency / 17 13.9 13.5
Maintenance / 20 19.9 19.9
Adoption / 20 9.4 18.2
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 4 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, OpenAI, … 4 — Anthropic, OpenAI, Postgres, …
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface — extensions
Provenance drift — Match
Open in the live compare tool → Hatchet profile Trigger.dev profile More Workflow Platforms →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →