Registry › Compare › Hatchet vs n8n

Hatchet vs n8n

n8n leads on trust: 91.4/100 (Grade A) against 67.2/100 (Grade B), a 24.2-point gap. n8n leads on supply-chain integrity and adoption, and rests on broader evidence.

B Hatchet 67.2

🪓 An orchestration engine for background tasks, AI agents, and durable workflows

hatchet-dev/hatchet · #437 overall · #8 Workflow Platforms · coverage C (2/5)

Hatchet doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

A n8n 91.4

Fair-code workflow automation platform with native AI capabilities. Combine visual building with custom code, self-host or cloud, 400+ integrations.

n8n-io/n8n · #16 overall · #1 Workflow Platforms · coverage A (4/5)

Choose n8n if supply-chain integrity and adoption matter most.

  • +10.6Adoption: 207.3k GitHub stars against 8.1k
  • +8.1Safety / Integrity: 99% of recent commits signed, against 96%
  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • A vs CEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 2

Where they differ

12.7
Safety / Integrityn8n +8.1
20.8
10.8
Identity / Provenancen8n +7.2
18.0
13.9
Transparencyn8n +0.3
14.2
19.9
Maintenancen8n +0.1
20.0
9.4
Adoptionn8n +10.6
20.0
+0.5
Runtime calibrationHatchet +2.1
-1.6

Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Hatchet and n8n, two Workflow Platforms projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Hatchethatchet-dev/hatchet n8nn8n-io/n8n
HVTrust score 67.2 91.4
Evidence grade B A
Coverage grade C A
Overall rank #437 #16
Rank in Workflow Platforms #8 #1
GitHub stars 8.1k 207.3k
Last updated 1d ago today
Build provenance No Yes
OSSF Scorecard 6.3 / 10 6.7 / 10
License MIT NOASSERTION
Downloads — 271.2M/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 12.7 20.8
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 18.0
Transparency / 17 13.9 14.2
Maintenance / 20 19.9 20.0
Adoption / 20 9.4 20.0
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 4 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, OpenAI, … 6 — Anthropic, OpenAI, Pinecone, …
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface — plugins
Provenance drift — Match
Open in the live compare tool → Hatchet profile n8n profile More Workflow Platforms →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →