Registry › Compare › Hatchet vs Langflow

Hatchet vs Langflow

Langflow leads on trust: 78.8/100 (Grade B) against 67.2/100 (Grade B), a 11.6-point gap. Hatchet leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency; Langflow leads on adoption and rests on broader evidence.

B Hatchet 67.2

🪓 An orchestration engine for background tasks, AI agents, and durable workflows

hatchet-dev/hatchet · #437 overall · #8 Workflow Platforms · coverage C (2/5)

Choose Hatchet if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +0.8Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 6.3 against 5.5
  • +0.7Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.3 against 5.5
B Langflow 78.8

Langflow is a powerful tool for building and deploying AI-powered agents and workflows.

langflow-ai/langflow · #185 overall · #6 Workflow Platforms · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Langflow if adoption matters most.

  • +8.4Adoption: 155.6k GitHub stars against 8.1k
  • A vs CEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 2

Where they differ

12.7
Safety / IntegrityHatchet +0.8
11.9
13.9
TransparencyHatchet +0.7
13.2
19.9
MaintenanceLangflow +0.1
20.0
9.4
AdoptionLangflow +8.4
17.8
+0.5
Runtime calibrationLangflow +4.6
+5.1

1 dimension identical: Identity 10.8 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Hatchet and Langflow, two Workflow Platforms projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Hatchethatchet-dev/hatchet Langflowlangflow-ai/langflow
HVTrust score 67.2 78.8
Evidence grade B B
Coverage grade C A
Overall rank #437 #185
Rank in Workflow Platforms #8 #6
GitHub stars 8.1k 155.6k
Last updated 1d ago today
Build provenance No No
OSSF Scorecard 6.3 / 10 5.5 / 10
License MIT MIT
Downloads — 9k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 12.7 11.9
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 10.8
Transparency / 17 13.9 13.2
Maintenance / 20 19.9 20.0
Adoption / 20 9.4 17.8
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 4 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, OpenAI, … 1 — Postgres
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface — plugins
Provenance drift — Match
Open in the live compare tool → Hatchet profile Langflow profile More Workflow Platforms →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →