Registry › Compare › Guardrails AI vs NeMo Guardrails

Guardrails AI vs NeMo Guardrails

Both are Grade B and 3.9 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. Guardrails AI leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance; NeMo Guardrails leads on maintenance and adoption.

B Guardrails AI 76.4

Adding guardrails to large language models.

guardrails-ai/guardrails · #226 overall · #5 Security & Guardrails · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Guardrails AI if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +6.1Safety / Integrity: package provenance attested, against none

NeMo Guardrails is an open-source toolkit for easily adding programmable guardrails to LLM-based conversational systems.

NVIDIA-NeMo/Guardrails · #308 overall · #6 Security & Guardrails · coverage A (4/5)

Choose NeMo Guardrails if maintenance and adoption matter most.

  • +5.5Maintenance
  • +1.0Adoption: 128.1k weekly downloads against 23.5k
  • +0.9Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.1 against 6.0

Where they differ

20.0
Safety / IntegrityGuardrails AI +6.1
13.9
18.0
Identity / ProvenanceGuardrails AI +7.2
10.8
13.6
TransparencyNeMo Guardrails +0.9
14.5
11.7
MaintenanceNeMo Guardrails +5.5
17.2
15.1
AdoptionNeMo Guardrails +1.0
16.1
-2.0
Runtime calibrationNeMo Guardrails +2.0
+0.0

Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Guardrails AI and NeMo Guardrails, two Security & Guardrails projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Guardrails AIguardrails-ai/guardrails NeMo GuardrailsNVIDIA-NeMo/Guardrails
HVTrust score 76.4 72.5
Evidence grade B B
Coverage grade A A
Overall rank #226 #308
Rank in Security & Guardrails #5 #6
GitHub stars 7.5k 7.3k
Last updated 4d ago 4d ago
Build provenance Yes No
OSSF Scorecard 6.0 / 10 7.1 / 10
License Apache-2.0 NOASSERTION
Downloads 24k/wk 128k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 20.0 13.9
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 10.8
Transparency / 17 13.6 14.5
Maintenance / 20 11.7 17.2
Adoption / 20 15.1 16.1
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — —
External providers 3 — Anthropic, Multi-provider (LiteLLM), OpenAI 1 — OpenAI
Requires API keys Yes No
Plugin surface — —
Provenance drift Unknown Unknown
Open in the live compare tool → Guardrails AI profile NeMo Guardrails profile More Security & Guardrails →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →