Registry › Compare › Garak vs REA

Garak vs REA

REA leads on trust: 93.4/100 (Grade A) against 66.5/100 (Grade B), a 26.9-point gap. Garak rests on broader evidence; REA leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance. Note: REA's evidence coverage is thinner (coverage B vs A) — its score rests on fewer independent signal types.

B Garak 66.5

the LLM vulnerability scanner

NVIDIA/garak · #464 overall · #7 Security & Guardrails · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Garak if breadth of evidence matters most.

  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3
A REA 93.4

Reverse engineer anything with agents, from app behavior down to native binaries.

morluto/rea · #7 overall · #1 Security & Guardrails · coverage B (3/5)

Choose REA if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +9.9Safety / Integrity: 77% of recent commits signed, against 76%
  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +5.0Adoption: 132.5k weekly downloads against 10.9k
  • +1.6Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.7 against 4.8

Where they differ

9.8
Safety / IntegrityREA +9.9
19.7
10.8
Identity / ProvenanceREA +7.2
18.0
12.6
TransparencyREA +1.6
14.2
18.7
MaintenanceREA +1.3
20.0
14.9
AdoptionREA +5.0
19.9
-0.3
Runtime calibrationREA +1.9
+1.6

Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Garak and REA, two Security & Guardrails projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal GarakNVIDIA/garak REAmorluto/rea
HVTrust score 66.5 93.4
Evidence grade B A
Coverage grade A B
Overall rank #464 #7
Rank in Security & Guardrails #7 #1
GitHub stars 9.6k 286.2k
Last updated 1d ago today
Build provenance No Yes
OSSF Scorecard 4.8 / 10 6.7 / 10
License Apache-2.0 MIT
Downloads 11k/wk 133k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 9.8 19.7
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 18.0
Transparency / 17 12.6 14.2
Maintenance / 20 18.7 20.0
Adoption / 20 14.9 19.9
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — Implemented
External providers 8 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Cohere, … —
Requires API keys Yes No
Plugin surface plugins extensions
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → Garak profile REA profile More Security & Guardrails →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →