Registry › Compare › Garak vs HOL Guard

Garak vs HOL Guard

HOL Guard leads on trust: 91.3/100 (Grade A) against 66.5/100 (Grade B), a 24.8-point gap. Garak leads on adoption and rests on broader evidence; HOL Guard leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance. Note: HOL Guard's evidence coverage is thinner (coverage B vs A) — its score rests on fewer independent signal types.

B Garak 66.5

the LLM vulnerability scanner

NVIDIA/garak · #460 overall · #7 Security & Guardrails · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Garak if adoption matters most.

  • +2.6Adoption: 11.5k weekly downloads against 8.7k
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3
A HOL Guard 91.3

Open-source antivirus for AI agents: block risky tools, secret access, prompt injection, malicious packages, MCP servers, plugins, and skills at runtime.

hashgraph-online/hol-guard · #17 overall · #2 Security & Guardrails · coverage B (3/5)

Choose HOL Guard if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +13.8Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 76%
  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +3.5Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 8.8 against 4.7
  • +1.2Maintenance: last push today, against 2d ago

Where they differ

9.7
Safety / IntegrityHOL Guard +13.8
23.5
10.8
Identity / ProvenanceHOL Guard +7.2
18.0
12.5
TransparencyHOL Guard +3.5
16.0
18.8
MaintenanceHOL Guard +1.2
20.0
15.0
AdoptionGarak +2.6
12.4
-0.3
Runtime calibrationHOL Guard +1.7
+1.4

Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Garak and HOL Guard, two Security & Guardrails projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal GarakNVIDIA/garak HOL Guardhashgraph-online/hol-guard
HVTrust score 66.5 91.3
Evidence grade B A
Coverage grade A B
Overall rank #460 #17
Rank in Security & Guardrails #7 #2
GitHub stars 9.6k 926
Last updated 2d ago today
Build provenance No Yes
OSSF Scorecard 4.7 / 10 8.8 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 12k/wk 9k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 9.7 23.5
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 18.0
Transparency / 17 12.5 16.0
Maintenance / 20 18.8 20.0
Adoption / 20 15.0 12.4
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — Implemented
External providers 8 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Cohere, … 3 — Anthropic, Google Gemini, Multi-provider (LiteLLM)
Requires API keys Yes No
Plugin surface plugins extensions
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → Garak profile HOL Guard profile More Security & Guardrails →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →