Registry › Compare › Garak vs Guardrails AI

Garak vs Guardrails AI

Guardrails AI leads on trust: 76.4/100 (Grade B) against 65.6/100 (Grade B), a 10.8-point gap. Garak leads on maintenance; Guardrails AI leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance.

B Garak 65.6

the LLM vulnerability scanner

NVIDIA/garak · #476 overall · #7 Security & Guardrails · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Garak if maintenance matters most.

  • +6.3Maintenance: last push 3d ago, against 4d ago
B Guardrails AI 76.4

Adding guardrails to large language models.

guardrails-ai/guardrails · #218 overall · #5 Security & Guardrails · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Guardrails AI if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +10.4Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 72%
  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +1.0Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.0 against 4.8

Where they differ

9.6
Safety / IntegrityGuardrails AI +10.4
20.0
10.8
Identity / ProvenanceGuardrails AI +7.2
18.0
12.6
TransparencyGuardrails AI +1.0
13.6
18.0
MaintenanceGarak +6.3
11.7
14.9
AdoptionGuardrails AI +0.2
15.1
-0.3
Runtime calibrationGarak +1.7
-2.0

Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Garak and Guardrails AI, two Security & Guardrails projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal GarakNVIDIA/garak Guardrails AIguardrails-ai/guardrails
HVTrust score 65.6 76.4
Evidence grade B B
Coverage grade A A
Overall rank #476 #218
Rank in Security & Guardrails #7 #5
GitHub stars 9.5k 7.5k
Last updated 3d ago 4d ago
Build provenance No Yes
OSSF Scorecard 4.8 / 10 6.0 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 10k/wk 24k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 9.6 20.0
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 18.0
Transparency / 17 12.6 13.6
Maintenance / 20 18.0 11.7
Adoption / 20 14.9 15.1
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server — —
External providers 8 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Cohere, … 3 — Anthropic, Multi-provider (LiteLLM), OpenAI
Requires API keys Yes Yes
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift Match Unknown
Open in the live compare tool → Garak profile Guardrails AI profile More Security & Guardrails →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →