Registry › Compare › FastMCP vs mcpc

FastMCP vs mcpc

Both are Grade A and 2.2 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. FastMCP leads on maintenance and adoption; mcpc leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance.

A FastMCP 81.1

🚀 The fast, Pythonic way to build MCP servers and clients.

PrefectHQ/fastmcp · #145 overall · #9 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

Choose FastMCP if maintenance and adoption matter most.

  • +7.9Adoption: 13.3M weekly downloads against 4k
  • +2.0Maintenance: last push today, against 1d ago
  • +1.0Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 5.6 against 4.5
A mcpc 83.3

The most compatible MCP CLI client. Supports: tools, resources, prompts, completions, async tasks, skills, stdio and Streamable HTTP (MCP 2026-07-28 and 2025-11-25). Persistent sessions, OAuth 2.1 with DCR, CIMD, client credentials, and ID-JAG, OS keychain, --json for code mode, grep across…

apify/mcpc · #117 overall · #8 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

Choose mcpc if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +5.9Safety / Integrity: package provenance attested, against none

Where they differ

12.0
Safety / Integritymcpc +5.9
17.9
10.8
Identity / Provenancemcpc +7.2
18.0
13.3
TransparencyFastMCP +1.0
12.3
20.0
MaintenanceFastMCP +2.0
18.0
20.0
AdoptionFastMCP +7.9
12.1

Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of FastMCP and mcpc, two Protocols & Tool Integration projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal FastMCPPrefectHQ/fastmcp mcpcapify/mcpc
HVTrust score 81.1 83.3
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #145 #117
Rank in Protocols & Tool Integration #9 #8
GitHub stars 28.1k 1.0k
Last updated today 1d ago
Build provenance No Yes
OSSF Scorecard 5.6 / 10 4.5 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 13.3M/wk 4k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 12.0 17.9
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 18.0
Transparency / 17 13.3 12.3
Maintenance / 20 20.0 18.0
Adoption / 20 20.0 12.1
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 3 — Anthropic, Google Gemini, OpenAI —
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface — —
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → FastMCP profile mcpc profile More Protocols & Tool Integration →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →