Registry › Compare › FastMCP vs mcpc

FastMCP vs mcpc

Both are Grade A and 2.4 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. FastMCP leads on maintenance and adoption; mcpc leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance.

A FastMCP 80.9

🚀 The fast, Pythonic way to build MCP servers and clients.

PrefectHQ/fastmcp · #150 overall · #10 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

Choose FastMCP if maintenance and adoption matter most.

  • +8.3Adoption: 13.7M weekly downloads against 2.2k
  • +1.6Maintenance
  • +0.9Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 5.5 against 4.5
A mcpc 83.3

The most compatible MCP CLI client. Supports: tools, resources, prompts, completions, async tasks, skills, stdio and streamable HTTP (MCP 2026-07-28 and 2025-11-25), persistent sessions, OAuth 2.1 with DCR, CIMD, client credentials, and ID-JAG, OS keychain, --json for code mode, grep for tool…

apify/mcpc · #117 overall · #8 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

Choose mcpc if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +6.0Safety / Integrity: package provenance attested, against none

Where they differ

11.9
Safety / Integritymcpc +6.0
17.9
10.8
Identity / Provenancemcpc +7.2
18.0
13.2
TransparencyFastMCP +0.9
12.3
20.0
MaintenanceFastMCP +1.6
18.4
20.0
AdoptionFastMCP +8.3
11.7

Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of FastMCP and mcpc, two Protocols & Tool Integration projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal FastMCPPrefectHQ/fastmcp mcpcapify/mcpc
HVTrust score 80.9 83.3
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #150 #117
Rank in Protocols & Tool Integration #10 #8
GitHub stars 28.2k 1.1k
Last updated today today
Build provenance No Yes
OSSF Scorecard 5.5 / 10 4.5 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 13.7M/wk 2k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 11.9 17.9
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 18.0
Transparency / 17 13.2 12.3
Maintenance / 20 20.0 18.4
Adoption / 20 20.0 11.7
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 3 — Anthropic, Google Gemini, OpenAI —
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface — —
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → FastMCP profile mcpc profile More Protocols & Tool Integration →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →