Registry › Compare › FastMCP vs FastMCP (TypeScript)

FastMCP vs FastMCP (TypeScript)

FastMCP (TypeScript) leads on trust: 87.4/100 (Grade A) against 81.1/100 (Grade A), a 6.3-point gap. FastMCP leads on transparency and adoption; FastMCP (TypeScript) leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance.

A FastMCP 81.1

🚀 The fast, Pythonic way to build MCP servers and clients.

PrefectHQ/fastmcp · #145 overall · #9 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

Choose FastMCP if transparency and adoption matter most.

  • +3.8Adoption: 13.3M weekly downloads against 707.1k
  • +1.0Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 5.6 against 4.5
  • +1.0Maintenance: last push today, against 2d ago

A TypeScript framework for building MCP servers.

punkpeye/fastmcp · #61 overall · #5 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

Choose FastMCP (TypeScript) if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +4.9Safety / Integrity: package provenance attested, against none

Where they differ

12.0
Safety / IntegrityFastMCP (TypeScript) +4.9
16.9
10.8
Identity / ProvenanceFastMCP (TypeScript) +7.2
18.0
13.3
TransparencyFastMCP +1.0
12.3
20.0
MaintenanceFastMCP +1.0
19.0
20.0
AdoptionFastMCP +3.8
16.2

Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of FastMCP and FastMCP (TypeScript), two Protocols & Tool Integration projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal FastMCPPrefectHQ/fastmcp FastMCP (TypeScript)punkpeye/fastmcp
HVTrust score 81.1 87.4
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #145 #61
Rank in Protocols & Tool Integration #9 #5
GitHub stars 28.1k 3.3k
Last updated today 2d ago
Build provenance No Yes
OSSF Scorecard 5.6 / 10 4.5 / 10
License Apache-2.0 MIT
Downloads 13.3M/wk 707k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 12.0 16.9
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 18.0
Transparency / 17 13.3 12.3
Maintenance / 20 20.0 19.0
Adoption / 20 20.0 16.2
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 3 — Anthropic, Google Gemini, OpenAI —
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface — —
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → FastMCP profile FastMCP (TypeScript) profile More Protocols & Tool Integration →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →