Registry › Compare › FastMCP (TypeScript) vs mcpc

FastMCP (TypeScript) vs mcpc

Both are Grade A and 4.2 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. FastMCP (TypeScript) leads on maintenance and adoption; mcpc leads on supply-chain integrity.

A TypeScript framework for building MCP servers.

punkpeye/fastmcp · #61 overall · #5 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

Choose FastMCP (TypeScript) if maintenance and adoption matter most.

  • +4.1Adoption: 351.2k weekly downloads against 2.2k
  • +0.9Maintenance
A mcpc 83.3

The most compatible MCP CLI client. Supports: tools, resources, prompts, completions, async tasks, skills, stdio and streamable HTTP (MCP 2026-07-28 and 2025-11-25), persistent sessions, OAuth 2.1 with DCR, CIMD, client credentials, and ID-JAG, OS keychain, --json for code mode, grep for tool…

apify/mcpc · #117 overall · #8 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

Choose mcpc if supply-chain integrity matters most.

  • +0.8Safety / Integrity: 96% of recent commits signed, against 76%

Where they differ

17.1
Safety / Integritymcpc +0.8
17.9
12.4
TransparencyFastMCP (TypeScript) +0.1
12.3
19.3
MaintenanceFastMCP (TypeScript) +0.9
18.4
15.8
AdoptionFastMCP (TypeScript) +4.1
11.7
+4.9
Runtime calibrationmcpc +0.1
+5.0

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of FastMCP (TypeScript) and mcpc, two Protocols & Tool Integration projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal FastMCP (TypeScript)punkpeye/fastmcp mcpcapify/mcpc
HVTrust score 87.5 83.3
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #61 #117
Rank in Protocols & Tool Integration #5 #8
GitHub stars 3.3k 1.1k
Last updated 1d ago today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 4.6 / 10 4.5 / 10
License MIT Apache-2.0
Downloads 351k/wk 2k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 17.1 17.9
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 12.4 12.3
Maintenance / 20 19.3 18.4
Adoption / 20 15.8 11.7
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers — —
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface — —
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → FastMCP (TypeScript) profile mcpc profile More Protocols & Tool Integration →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →