Registry › Compare › FastMCP (TypeScript) vs MCP Python SDK

FastMCP (TypeScript) vs MCP Python SDK

MCP Python SDK leads on trust: 95.0/100 (Grade A) against 87.6/100 (Grade A), a 7.4-point gap. FastMCP (TypeScript) leads on maintenance; MCP Python SDK leads on supply-chain integrity and adoption.

A TypeScript framework for building MCP servers.

punkpeye/fastmcp · #58 overall · #5 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

Choose FastMCP (TypeScript) if maintenance matters most.

  • +0.9Maintenance

The official Python SDK for Model Context Protocol servers and clients

modelcontextprotocol/python-sdk · #2 overall · #1 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

Choose MCP Python SDK if supply-chain integrity and adoption matter most.

  • +5.3Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 76%
  • +3.8Adoption: 64.5M weekly downloads against 707.1k
  • +2.8Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.8 against 4.5

Where they differ

16.9
Safety / IntegrityMCP Python SDK +5.3
22.2
12.3
TransparencyMCP Python SDK +2.8
15.1
19.3
MaintenanceFastMCP (TypeScript) +0.9
18.4
16.2
AdoptionMCP Python SDK +3.8
20.0
+4.9
Runtime calibrationFastMCP (TypeScript) +3.6
+1.3

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of FastMCP (TypeScript) and MCP Python SDK, two Protocols & Tool Integration projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal FastMCP (TypeScript)punkpeye/fastmcp MCP Python SDKmodelcontextprotocol/python-sdk
HVTrust score 87.6 95.0
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #58 #2
Rank in Protocols & Tool Integration #5 #1
GitHub stars 3.3k 24.6k
Last updated 1d ago 1d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 4.5 / 10 7.8 / 10
License MIT MIT
Downloads 707k/wk 64.5M/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 16.9 22.2
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 12.3 15.1
Maintenance / 20 19.3 18.4
Adoption / 20 16.2 20.0
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers — —
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface — extensions
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → FastMCP (TypeScript) profile MCP Python SDK profile More Protocols & Tool Integration →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →