Registry › Compare › EverOS vs OpenViking

EverOS vs OpenViking

Both are Grade A and 0.2 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. EverOS leads on transparency; OpenViking leads on maintenance and adoption.

A EverOS 88.2

One portable memory layer for every AI agent: local-first, Markdown-native, user-owned, and self-evolving across apps, tools, and workflows.

EverMind-AI/EverOS · #51 overall · #2 Memory & Knowledge · coverage B (3/5)

Choose EverOS if transparency matters most.

  • +0.5Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.0 against 6.4
A OpenViking 88.0

Self-evolving Context Database for AI Agents. Unify Agent Memory, Knowledge RAG and Skills.

volcengine/OpenViking · #53 overall · #3 Memory & Knowledge · coverage B (3/5)

Choose OpenViking if maintenance and adoption matter most.

  • +3.0Adoption: 113.2k weekly downloads against 4.7k
  • +1.5Maintenance

Where they differ

20.7
Safety / IntegrityEverOS +0.2
20.5
14.4
TransparencyEverOS +0.5
13.9
18.5
MaintenanceOpenViking +1.5
20.0
14.8
AdoptionOpenViking +3.0
17.8
+1.8
Runtime calibrationEverOS +4.0
-2.2

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of EverOS and OpenViking, two Memory & Knowledge projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal EverOSEverMind-AI/EverOS OpenVikingvolcengine/OpenViking
HVTrust score 88.2 88.0
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #51 #53
Rank in Memory & Knowledge #2 #3
GitHub stars 13.6k 40.5k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 7.0 / 10 6.4 / 10
License Apache-2.0 AGPL-3.0
Downloads 5k/wk 113k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 20.7 20.5
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.4 13.9
Maintenance / 20 18.5 20.0
Adoption / 20 14.8 17.8
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Declared
External providers 3 — Anthropic, OpenAI, OpenRouter 9 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Firecrawl, …
Requires API keys Yes No
Plugin surface plugins plugins
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → EverOS profile OpenViking profile More Memory & Knowledge →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →