Registry › Compare › EverOS vs Mem0

EverOS vs Mem0

Both are Grade A and 2.2 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. EverOS leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency; Mem0 leads on adoption and rests on broader evidence. Note: EverOS's evidence coverage is thinner (coverage B vs A) — its score rests on fewer independent signal types.

A EverOS 88.2

One portable memory layer for every AI agent: local-first, Markdown-native, user-owned, and self-evolving across apps, tools, and workflows.

EverMind-AI/EverOS · #51 overall · #2 Memory & Knowledge · coverage B (3/5)

Choose EverOS if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +1.3Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 7.0 against 5.5
  • +1.2Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.0 against 5.5
A Mem0 86.0

The Memory Layer for AI Agents - Drop-in memory infrastructure for AI agents and apps. Context that persists. Built for production.

mem0ai/mem0 · #83 overall · #8 Memory & Knowledge · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Mem0 if adoption matters most.

  • +4.6Adoption: 707.4k weekly downloads against 4.7k
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3

Where they differ

20.7
Safety / IntegrityEverOS +1.3
19.4
14.4
TransparencyEverOS +1.2
13.2
18.5
MaintenanceEverOS +0.3
18.2
14.8
AdoptionMem0 +4.6
19.4
+1.8
Runtime calibrationEverOS +4.0
-2.2

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of EverOS and Mem0, two Memory & Knowledge projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal EverOSEverMind-AI/EverOS Mem0mem0ai/mem0
HVTrust score 88.2 86.0
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B A
Overall rank #51 #83
Rank in Memory & Knowledge #2 #8
GitHub stars 13.6k 67.6k
Last updated today today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 7.0 / 10 5.5 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 5k/wk 707k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 20.7 19.4
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.4 13.2
Maintenance / 20 18.5 18.2
Adoption / 20 14.8 19.4
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 3 — Anthropic, OpenAI, OpenRouter 14 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Cohere, …
Requires API keys Yes Yes
Plugin surface plugins plugins
Provenance drift Match Partial
Open in the live compare tool → EverOS profile Mem0 profile More Memory & Knowledge →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →