Registry › Compare › Eve vs Hivemind

Eve vs Hivemind

Eve leads on trust: 67.1/100 (Grade B) against 53.7/100 (Grade C), a 13.4-point gap. Eve leads on supply-chain integrity and maintenance.

B Eve 67.1

The Open Framework for Building Agents

vercel/eve · #449 overall · #1 Needs review · coverage C (2/5)

Choose Eve if supply-chain integrity and maintenance matter most.

  • +6.2Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 12%
  • +4.0Maintenance: last push today, against 2d ago
  • +1.3Adoption: 5.6k GitHub stars against 1.6k
  • +1.2Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 5.9 against 4.5
C Hivemind 53.7

Hivemind turns your traces into reusable skills across agents

activeloopai/hivemind · #888 overall · #7 Needs review · coverage C (2/5)

Hivemind doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

Where they differ

12.4
Safety / IntegrityEve +6.2
6.2
13.5
TransparencyEve +1.2
12.3
20.0
MaintenanceEve +4.0
16.0
9.0
AdoptionEve +1.3
7.7
+1.4
Runtime calibrationEve +0.7
+0.7

1 dimension identical: Identity 10.8 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Eve and Hivemind, two Needs review projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Evevercel/eve Hivemindactiveloopai/hivemind
HVTrust score 67.1 53.7
Evidence grade B C
Coverage grade C C
Overall rank #449 #888
Rank in Needs review #1 #7
GitHub stars 5.6k 1.6k
Last updated today 2d ago
Build provenance No No
OSSF Scorecard 5.9 / 10 4.5 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads — —
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 12.4 6.2
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 10.8
Transparency / 17 13.5 12.3
Maintenance / 20 20.0 16.0
Adoption / 20 9.0 7.7
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers — 1 — Anthropic
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface extensions plugins
Provenance drift — —
Open in the live compare tool → Eve profile Hivemind profile More Needs review →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →