Registry › Compare › Engram vs Obsidian Second Brain

Engram vs Obsidian Second Brain

Both are Grade C and 1.0 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. Engram leads on adoption; Obsidian Second Brain leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency.

C Engram 64.5

Persistent memory system for AI coding agents. Agent-agnostic Go binary with SQLite + FTS5, MCP server, HTTP API, CLI, and TUI.

Gentleman-Programming/engram · #537 overall · #2 Needs review · coverage C (2/5)

Choose Engram if adoption matters most.

  • +0.5Adoption: 7.5k GitHub stars against 4.8k

Persistent memory for Claude Code, Codex and 6 other AI agents, stored as plain markdown in your Obsidian vault. New: Crew, one shared logbook so Claude Code, Codex, Cursor and Grok Bot know what each other did. 48 commands: semantic search, self-rewriting notes, key-less research, scheduled agents.

eugeniughelbur/obsidian-second-brain · #572 overall · #3 Needs review · coverage C (2/5)

Choose Obsidian Second Brain if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +1.9Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.6 against 4.4
  • +1.3Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 6.6 against 4.4

Where they differ

10.5
Safety / IntegrityObsidian Second Brain +1.3
11.8
12.2
TransparencyObsidian Second Brain +1.9
14.1
20.0
MaintenanceEngram +0.2
19.8
9.3
AdoptionEngram +0.5
8.8
+1.7
Runtime calibrationEngram +3.5
-1.8

1 dimension identical: Identity 10.8 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Engram and Obsidian Second Brain, two Needs review projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal EngramGentleman-Programming/engram Obsidian Second Braineugeniughelbur/obsidian-second-brain
HVTrust score 64.5 63.5
Evidence grade C C
Coverage grade C C
Overall rank #537 #572
Rank in Needs review #2 #3
GitHub stars 7.5k 4.8k
Last updated today 1d ago
Build provenance No No
OSSF Scorecard 4.4 / 10 6.6 / 10
License MIT MIT
Downloads — —
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 10.5 11.8
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 10.8
Transparency / 17 12.2 14.1
Maintenance / 20 20.0 19.8
Adoption / 20 9.3 8.8
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 1 — Anthropic 6 — Anthropic, Google Gemini, OpenAI, …
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface plugins plugins
Provenance drift — —
Open in the live compare tool → Engram profile Obsidian Second Brain profile More Needs review →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →