Registry › Compare › Engram vs Hivemind

Engram vs Hivemind

Engram leads on trust: 64.5/100 (Grade C) against 53.7/100 (Grade C), a 10.8-point gap. Engram leads on supply-chain integrity and maintenance.

C Engram 64.5

Persistent memory system for AI coding agents. Agent-agnostic Go binary with SQLite + FTS5, MCP server, HTTP API, CLI, and TUI.

Gentleman-Programming/engram · #537 overall · #2 Needs review · coverage C (2/5)

Choose Engram if supply-chain integrity and maintenance matter most.

  • +4.3Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 12%
  • +4.0Maintenance: last push today, against 2d ago
  • +1.6Adoption: 7.5k GitHub stars against 1.6k
C Hivemind 53.7

Hivemind turns your traces into reusable skills across agents

activeloopai/hivemind · #888 overall · #7 Needs review · coverage C (2/5)

Hivemind doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

Where they differ

10.5
Safety / IntegrityEngram +4.3
6.2
12.2
TransparencyHivemind +0.1
12.3
20.0
MaintenanceEngram +4.0
16.0
9.3
AdoptionEngram +1.6
7.7
+1.7
Runtime calibrationEngram +1.0
+0.7

1 dimension identical: Identity 10.8 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Engram and Hivemind, two Needs review projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal EngramGentleman-Programming/engram Hivemindactiveloopai/hivemind
HVTrust score 64.5 53.7
Evidence grade C C
Coverage grade C C
Overall rank #537 #888
Rank in Needs review #2 #7
GitHub stars 7.5k 1.6k
Last updated today 2d ago
Build provenance No No
OSSF Scorecard 4.4 / 10 4.5 / 10
License MIT Apache-2.0
Downloads — —
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 10.5 6.2
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 10.8
Transparency / 17 12.2 12.3
Maintenance / 20 20.0 16.0
Adoption / 20 9.3 7.7
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 1 — Anthropic 1 — Anthropic
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface plugins plugins
Provenance drift — —
Open in the live compare tool → Engram profile Hivemind profile More Needs review →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →