Registry › Compare › E2B vs OpenSandbox

E2B vs OpenSandbox

E2B leads on trust: 77.6/100 (Grade B) against 70.6/100 (Grade B), a 7.0-point gap. E2B leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency, and rests on broader evidence; OpenSandbox leads on maintenance.

B E2B 77.6

Open-source, secure environment with real-world tools for enterprise-grade agents.

e2b-dev/e2b · #199 overall · #2 Sandboxes & Runtimes · coverage A (4/5)

Choose E2B if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +6.4Safety / Integrity: 77% of recent commits signed, against 4%
  • +1.9Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.8 against 4.6
  • +1.3Adoption: 1.7M weekly downloads against 144.2k
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3
B OpenSandbox 70.6

Secure, Fast, and Extensible Sandbox runtime for AI agents.

opensandbox-group/OpenSandbox · #335 overall · #5 Sandboxes & Runtimes · coverage B (3/5)

Choose OpenSandbox if maintenance matters most.

  • +1.0Maintenance

Where they differ

12.3
Safety / IntegrityE2B +6.4
5.9
14.3
TransparencyE2B +1.9
12.4
18.9
MaintenanceOpenSandbox +1.0
19.9
18.3
AdoptionE2B +1.3
17.0
+3.0
Runtime calibrationOpenSandbox +1.6
+4.6

1 dimension identical: Identity 10.8 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of E2B and OpenSandbox, two Sandboxes & Runtimes projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal E2Be2b-dev/e2b OpenSandboxopensandbox-group/OpenSandbox
HVTrust score 77.6 70.6
Evidence grade B B
Coverage grade A B
Overall rank #199 #335
Rank in Sandboxes & Runtimes #2 #5
GitHub stars 14.3k 15.8k
Last updated 1d ago 1d ago
Build provenance No No
OSSF Scorecard 6.8 / 10 4.6 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 1.7M/wk 144k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 12.3 5.9
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 10.8
Transparency / 17 14.3 12.4
Maintenance / 20 18.9 19.9
Adoption / 20 18.3 17.0
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Declared Implemented
External providers 1 — E2B 2 — Postgres, Redis
Requires API keys Yes No
Plugin surface — extensions
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → E2B profile OpenSandbox profile More Sandboxes & Runtimes →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →