Registry › Compare › Dify vs Hypit

Dify vs Hypit

Hypit leads on trust: 81.3/100 (Grade A) against 78.6/100 (Grade B), a 2.7-point gap. Dify leads on transparency and adoption, and rests on broader evidence; Hypit leads on provenance. Note: Hypit's evidence coverage is thinner (coverage B vs A) — its score rests on fewer independent signal types.

B Dify 78.6

Build Agentic workflows, RAG pipelines, with rich AI model and tool support on one collaborative workspace. Deploy on cloud, VPC, or self-hosted, so teams move from prototype to production without rebuilding the stack.

langgenius/dify · #191 overall · #6 Workflow Platforms · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Dify if transparency and adoption matter most.

  • +4.3Adoption: 24.8M weekly downloads against 8.9k
  • +2.4Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.0 against 3.2
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3
A Hypit 81.3

Clone any viral video with AI agents. Not just a script, the whole workflow: swap the face, the words, the B-roll, ship 100 variants in one command, and get your 100M views.

hypit-ai/hypit · #142 overall · #4 Workflow Platforms · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Hypit if provenance matters most.

  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none

Where they differ

10.8
Identity / ProvenanceHypit +7.2
18.0
13.6
TransparencyDify +2.4
11.2
20.0
MaintenanceDify +0.1
19.9
20.0
AdoptionDify +4.3
15.7
+1.7
Runtime calibrationHypit +2.3
+4.0

1 dimension identical: Safety 12.5 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Dify and Hypit, two Workflow Platforms projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Difylanggenius/dify Hypithypit-ai/hypit
HVTrust score 78.6 81.3
Evidence grade B A
Coverage grade A B
Overall rank #191 #142
Rank in Workflow Platforms #6 #4
GitHub stars 158.7k 22.8k
Last updated today 1d ago
Build provenance No Yes
OSSF Scorecard 6.0 / 10 3.2 / 10
License NOASSERTION NOASSERTION
Downloads 24.8M/wk 9k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 12.5 12.5
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 18.0
Transparency / 17 13.6 11.2
Maintenance / 20 20.0 19.9
Adoption / 20 20.0 15.7
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Declared —
External providers — —
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface plugins —
Provenance drift Partial Match
Open in the live compare tool → Dify profile Hypit profile More Workflow Platforms →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →