Registry › Compare › Daytona vs OpenSandbox

Daytona vs OpenSandbox

OpenSandbox leads on trust: 70.8/100 (Grade B) against 53.8/100 (Grade C), a 17.0-point gap. Daytona leads on supply-chain integrity and adoption, and rests on broader evidence; OpenSandbox leads on transparency and maintenance. Note: OpenSandbox's evidence coverage is thinner (coverage B vs A) — its score rests on fewer independent signal types.

C Daytona 53.8

Daytona is a Secure and Elastic Infrastructure for Running AI-Generated Code

daytonaio/daytona · #860 overall · #8 Sandboxes & Runtimes · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Daytona if supply-chain integrity and adoption matter most.

  • +5.2Safety / Integrity: 99% of recent commits signed, against 5%
  • +2.0Adoption: 331.5k weekly downloads against 145.5k
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3
B OpenSandbox 70.8

Secure, Fast, and Extensible Sandbox runtime for AI agents.

opensandbox-group/OpenSandbox · #335 overall · #5 Sandboxes & Runtimes · coverage B (3/5)

Choose OpenSandbox if transparency and maintenance matter most.

  • +13.4Maintenance: last push today, against 81d ago
  • +8.2Transparency: Apache-2.0 license, against none declared

Where they differ

11.2
Safety / IntegrityDaytona +5.2
6.0
4.2
TransparencyOpenSandbox +8.2
12.4
6.6
MaintenanceOpenSandbox +13.4
20.0
19.0
AdoptionDaytona +2.0
17.0
+2.0
Runtime calibrationOpenSandbox +2.6
+4.6

1 dimension identical: Identity 10.8 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Daytona and OpenSandbox, two Sandboxes & Runtimes projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Daytonadaytonaio/daytona OpenSandboxopensandbox-group/OpenSandbox
HVTrust score 53.8 70.8
Evidence grade C B
Coverage grade A B
Overall rank #860 #335
Rank in Sandboxes & Runtimes #8 #5
GitHub stars 71.6k 15.8k
Last updated 81d ago today
Build provenance No No
OSSF Scorecard 5.0 / 10 4.6 / 10
License — Apache-2.0
Downloads 332k/wk 145k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 11.2 6.0
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 10.8
Transparency / 17 4.2 12.4
Maintenance / 20 6.6 20.0
Adoption / 20 19.0 17.0
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers — 2 — Postgres, Redis
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface — extensions
Provenance drift Unknown Match
Open in the live compare tool → Daytona profile OpenSandbox profile More Sandboxes & Runtimes →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →