Registry › Compare › Container Use vs E2B

Container Use vs E2B

E2B leads on trust: 77.7/100 (Grade B) against 55.5/100 (Grade C), a 22.2-point gap. E2B leads on maintenance and adoption, and rests on broader evidence.

C Container Use 55.5

Development environments for coding agents. Enable multiple agents to work safely and independently with your preferred stack.

dagger/container-use · #806 overall · #7 Sandboxes & Runtimes · coverage C (2/5)

Container Use doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

B E2B 77.7

Open-source, secure environment with real-world tools for enterprise-grade agents.

e2b-dev/e2b · #201 overall · #2 Sandboxes & Runtimes · coverage A (4/5)

Choose E2B if maintenance and adoption matter most.

  • +9.6Adoption: 14.3k GitHub stars against 4.1k
  • +8.5Maintenance: last push today, against 22d ago
  • +1.7Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 6.8 against 4.8
  • +1.4Safety / Integrity: OSSF Scorecard 6.8 against 4.8

Where they differ

10.9
Safety / IntegrityE2B +1.4
12.3
12.6
TransparencyE2B +1.7
14.3
10.5
MaintenanceE2B +8.5
19.0
8.7
AdoptionE2B +9.6
18.3
+2.0
Runtime calibrationE2B +1.0
+3.0

1 dimension identical: Identity 10.8 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Container Use and E2B, two Sandboxes & Runtimes projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Container Usedagger/container-use E2Be2b-dev/e2b
HVTrust score 55.5 77.7
Evidence grade C B
Coverage grade C A
Overall rank #806 #201
Rank in Sandboxes & Runtimes #7 #2
GitHub stars 4.1k 14.3k
Last updated 22d ago today
Build provenance No No
OSSF Scorecard 4.8 / 10 6.8 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads — 1.7M/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 10.9 12.3
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 10.8
Transparency / 17 12.6 14.3
Maintenance / 20 10.5 19.0
Adoption / 20 8.7 18.3
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Declared
External providers — 1 — E2B
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface — —
Provenance drift — Match
Open in the live compare tool → Container Use profile E2B profile More Sandboxes & Runtimes →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →