Registry › Compare › Container Use vs Daytona

Container Use vs Daytona

Both are Grade C and 1.7 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. Container Use leads on transparency and maintenance; Daytona leads on adoption and rests on broader evidence. Note: Container Use's evidence coverage is thinner (coverage C vs A) — its score rests on fewer independent signal types.

C Container Use 55.5

Development environments for coding agents. Enable multiple agents to work safely and independently with your preferred stack.

dagger/container-use · #804 overall · #7 Sandboxes & Runtimes · coverage C (2/5)

Choose Container Use if transparency and maintenance matter most.

  • +8.4Transparency: Apache-2.0 license, against none declared
  • +3.9Maintenance: last push 22d ago, against 81d ago
C Daytona 53.8

Daytona is a Secure and Elastic Infrastructure for Running AI-Generated Code

daytonaio/daytona · #860 overall · #8 Sandboxes & Runtimes · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Daytona if adoption matters most.

  • +10.3Adoption: 71.6k GitHub stars against 4.1k
  • A vs CEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 2

Where they differ

10.9
Safety / IntegrityDaytona +0.3
11.2
12.6
TransparencyContainer Use +8.4
4.2
10.5
MaintenanceContainer Use +3.9
6.6
8.7
AdoptionDaytona +10.3
19.0

1 dimension identical: Identity 10.8 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Container Use and Daytona, two Sandboxes & Runtimes projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Container Usedagger/container-use Daytonadaytonaio/daytona
HVTrust score 55.5 53.8
Evidence grade C C
Coverage grade C A
Overall rank #804 #860
Rank in Sandboxes & Runtimes #7 #8
GitHub stars 4.1k 71.6k
Last updated 22d ago 81d ago
Build provenance No No
OSSF Scorecard 4.8 / 10 5.0 / 10
License Apache-2.0 —
Downloads — 332k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 10.9 11.2
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 10.8
Transparency / 17 12.6 4.2
Maintenance / 20 10.5 6.6
Adoption / 20 8.7 19.0
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers — —
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface — —
Provenance drift — Unknown
Open in the live compare tool → Container Use profile Daytona profile More Sandboxes & Runtimes →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →