Registry › Compare › Concordia vs TradingAgents

Concordia vs TradingAgents

Both are Grade B and 1.4 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. Concordia leads on transparency; TradingAgents leads on maintenance and adoption.

B Concordia 67.4

A library for generative social simulation

google-deepmind/concordia · #431 overall · #6 Multi-Agent Systems · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Concordia if transparency matters most.

  • +2.5Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.8 against 4.8
B TradingAgents 66.0

TradingAgents: Multi-Agents LLM Financial Trading Framework

TauricResearch/TradingAgents · #477 overall · #7 Multi-Agent Systems · coverage B (3/5)

Choose TradingAgents if maintenance and adoption matter most.

  • +4.0Adoption: 111.6k GitHub stars against 1.8k
  • +1.3Maintenance
  • +1.0Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 5%

Where they differ

10.0
Safety / IntegrityTradingAgents +1.0
11.0
15.1
TransparencyConcordia +2.5
12.6
18.6
MaintenanceTradingAgents +1.3
19.9
11.7
AdoptionTradingAgents +4.0
15.7
+1.2
Runtime calibrationConcordia +5.2
-4.0

1 dimension identical: Identity 10.8 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Concordia and TradingAgents, two Multi-Agent Systems projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Concordiagoogle-deepmind/concordia TradingAgentsTauricResearch/TradingAgents
HVTrust score 67.4 66.0
Evidence grade B B
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #431 #477
Rank in Multi-Agent Systems #6 #7
GitHub stars 1.8k 111.6k
Last updated 1d ago 1d ago
Build provenance No No
OSSF Scorecard 7.8 / 10 4.8 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 760/wk 480/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 10.0 11.0
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 10.8
Transparency / 17 15.1 12.6
Maintenance / 20 18.6 19.9
Adoption / 20 11.7 15.7
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Declared —
External providers 6 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Google Gemini, … 8 — Anthropic, DeepSeek, Google Gemini, …
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface — —
Provenance drift Match —
Open in the live compare tool → Concordia profile TradingAgents profile More Multi-Agent Systems →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →