Registry › Compare › Concordia vs Swarms

Concordia vs Swarms

Swarms leads on trust: 72.9/100 (Grade B) against 66.7/100 (Grade B), a 6.2-point gap. Concordia leads on transparency; Swarms leads on supply-chain integrity and adoption.

B Concordia 66.7

A library for generative social simulation

google-deepmind/concordia · #449 overall · #6 Multi-Agent Systems · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Concordia if transparency matters most.

  • +1.5Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.8 against 6.0
B Swarms 72.9

The Enterprise-Grade Multi-Agent Orchestration Framework. Website: https://swarms.ai

kyegomez/swarms · #293 overall · #3 Multi-Agent Systems · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Swarms if supply-chain integrity and adoption matter most.

  • +2.5Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 5%
  • +2.0Adoption: 1.6k weekly downloads against 627
  • +1.9Maintenance: last push today, against 1d ago

Where they differ

10.0
Safety / IntegritySwarms +2.5
12.5
15.1
TransparencyConcordia +1.5
13.6
18.1
MaintenanceSwarms +1.9
20.0
11.5
AdoptionSwarms +2.0
13.5
+1.2
Runtime calibrationSwarms +1.3
+2.5

1 dimension identical: Identity 10.8 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Concordia and Swarms, two Multi-Agent Systems projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Concordiagoogle-deepmind/concordia Swarmskyegomez/swarms
HVTrust score 66.7 72.9
Evidence grade B B
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #449 #293
Rank in Multi-Agent Systems #6 #3
GitHub stars 1.8k 7.2k
Last updated 1d ago today
Build provenance No No
OSSF Scorecard 7.8 / 10 6.0 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 627/wk 2k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 10.0 12.5
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 10.8
Transparency / 17 15.1 13.6
Maintenance / 20 18.1 20.0
Adoption / 20 11.5 13.5
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Declared Implemented
External providers 6 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Google Gemini, … 4 — Anthropic, Groq, Multi-provider (LiteLLM), …
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface — marketplace
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → Concordia profile Swarms profile More Multi-Agent Systems →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →