Registry › Compare › Concordia vs OpenMausBot

Concordia vs OpenMausBot

OpenMausBot leads on trust: 83.8/100 (Grade A) against 66.7/100 (Grade B), a 17.1-point gap. Concordia leads on transparency; OpenMausBot leads on supply-chain integrity and provenance.

B Concordia 66.7

A library for generative social simulation

google-deepmind/concordia · #449 overall · #6 Multi-Agent Systems · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Concordia if transparency matters most.

  • +3.0Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.8 against 4.2
A OpenMausBot 83.8

Open-source Grok Bot alternative with a virtual machine that bots can use

milind-soni/OpenMausBot · #107 overall · #2 Multi-Agent Systems · coverage B (3/5)

Choose OpenMausBot if supply-chain integrity and provenance matter most.

  • +7.2Identity / Provenance: package provenance attested, against none
  • +4.4Safety / Integrity: 33% of recent commits signed, against 5%
  • +1.9Maintenance: last push today, against 1d ago
  • +1.8Adoption: 2.3k weekly downloads against 627

Where they differ

10.0
Safety / IntegrityOpenMausBot +4.4
14.4
10.8
Identity / ProvenanceOpenMausBot +7.2
18.0
15.1
TransparencyConcordia +3.0
12.1
18.1
MaintenanceOpenMausBot +1.9
20.0
11.5
AdoptionOpenMausBot +1.8
13.3
+1.2
Runtime calibrationOpenMausBot +4.8
+6.0

Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Concordia and OpenMausBot, two Multi-Agent Systems projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Concordiagoogle-deepmind/concordia OpenMausBotmilind-soni/OpenMausBot
HVTrust score 66.7 83.8
Evidence grade B A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #449 #107
Rank in Multi-Agent Systems #6 #2
GitHub stars 1.8k 4.7k
Last updated 1d ago today
Build provenance No Yes
OSSF Scorecard 7.8 / 10 4.2 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 627/wk 2k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 10.0 14.4
Identity & provenance / 18 10.8 18.0
Transparency / 17 15.1 12.1
Maintenance / 20 18.1 20.0
Adoption / 20 11.5 13.3
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Declared Implemented
External providers 6 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Google Gemini, … —
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface — —
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → Concordia profile OpenMausBot profile More Multi-Agent Systems →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →