Registry › Compare › Composio vs MCP Python SDK

Composio vs MCP Python SDK

MCP Python SDK leads on trust: 95.0/100 (Grade A) against 89.5/100 (Grade A), a 5.5-point gap. Composio leads on maintenance and rests on broader evidence; MCP Python SDK leads on supply-chain integrity and adoption. Note: MCP Python SDK's evidence coverage is thinner (coverage B vs A) — its score rests on fewer independent signal types.

A Composio 89.5

Composio powers 1000+ toolkits, tool search, context management, authentication, and a sandboxed workbench to help you build AI agents that turn intent into action.

composiohq/composio · #32 overall · #5 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Composio if maintenance matters most.

  • +1.4Maintenance: last push today, against 1d ago
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3

The official Python SDK for Model Context Protocol servers and clients

modelcontextprotocol/python-sdk · #2 overall · #1 Protocols & Tool Integration · coverage B (3/5)

Choose MCP Python SDK if supply-chain integrity and adoption matter most.

  • +3.0Adoption: 70.9M weekly downloads against 50.4k
  • +1.9Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 75%

Where they differ

20.2
Safety / IntegrityMCP Python SDK +1.9
22.1
14.6
TransparencyMCP Python SDK +0.4
15.0
20.0
MaintenanceComposio +1.4
18.6
17.0
AdoptionMCP Python SDK +3.0
20.0
-0.3
Runtime calibrationMCP Python SDK +1.6
+1.3

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Composio and MCP Python SDK, two Protocols & Tool Integration projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Composiocomposiohq/composio MCP Python SDKmodelcontextprotocol/python-sdk
HVTrust score 89.5 95.0
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade A B
Overall rank #32 #2
Rank in Protocols & Tool Integration #5 #1
GitHub stars 30.8k 24.7k
Last updated today 1d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 7.2 / 10 7.7 / 10
License MIT MIT
Downloads 50k/wk 70.9M/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 20.2 22.1
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.6 15.0
Maintenance / 20 20.0 18.6
Adoption / 20 17.0 20.0
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Declared Implemented
External providers 1 — OpenAI —
Requires API keys Yes No
Plugin surface plugins extensions
Provenance drift Partial Match
Open in the live compare tool → Composio profile MCP Python SDK profile More Protocols & Tool Integration →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →