Registry › Compare › Cognee vs ReMe

Cognee vs ReMe

Both are Grade A and 2.0 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. Cognee leads on maintenance and adoption; ReMe leads on supply-chain integrity.

A Cognee 85.9

Cognee is the open-source AI memory platform for agents. Give your AI agents persistent long-term memory with small models for free

topoteretes/cognee · #80 overall · #6 Memory & Knowledge · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Cognee if maintenance and adoption matter most.

  • +2.5Adoption: 25k weekly downloads against 16.2k
  • +1.2Maintenance
  • +0.5Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.0 against 6.4
A ReMe 87.9

ReMe: Memory Management Kit for Agents - Remember Me, Refine Me.

agentscope-ai/ReMe · #54 overall · #2 Memory & Knowledge · coverage B (3/5)

Choose ReMe if supply-chain integrity matters most.

  • +1.3Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 59%

Where they differ

19.2
Safety / IntegrityReMe +1.3
20.5
14.4
TransparencyCognee +0.5
13.9
19.9
MaintenanceCognee +1.2
18.7
16.7
AdoptionCognee +2.5
14.2
-2.3
Runtime calibrationReMe +4.9
+2.6

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Cognee and ReMe, two Memory & Knowledge projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Cogneetopoteretes/cognee ReMeagentscope-ai/ReMe
HVTrust score 85.9 87.9
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #80 #54
Rank in Memory & Knowledge #6 #2
GitHub stars 32.5k 3.6k
Last updated 2d ago 2d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 7.0 / 10 6.4 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 25k/wk 16k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 19.2 20.5
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.4 13.9
Maintenance / 20 19.9 18.7
Adoption / 20 16.7 14.2
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 9 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Groq, … 2 — Anthropic, OpenAI
Requires API keys Yes Yes
Plugin surface extensions plugins
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → Cognee profile ReMe profile More Memory & Knowledge →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →