Registry › Compare › Cognee vs OpenViking

Cognee vs OpenViking

Both are Grade A and 2.1 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. Cognee leads on transparency; OpenViking leads on supply-chain integrity and adoption.

A Cognee 85.9

Cognee is the open-source AI memory platform for agents. Give your AI agents persistent long-term memory with small models for free

topoteretes/cognee · #80 overall · #6 Memory & Knowledge · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Cognee if transparency matters most.

  • +0.5Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.0 against 6.4
A OpenViking 88.0

Self-evolving Context Database for AI Agents. Unify Agent Memory, Knowledge RAG and Skills.

volcengine/OpenViking · #51 overall · #1 Memory & Knowledge · coverage B (3/5)

Choose OpenViking if supply-chain integrity and adoption matter most.

  • +1.3Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 59%
  • +1.1Adoption: 112.8k weekly downloads against 25k

Where they differ

19.2
Safety / IntegrityOpenViking +1.3
20.5
14.4
TransparencyCognee +0.5
13.9
19.9
MaintenanceOpenViking +0.1
20.0
16.7
AdoptionOpenViking +1.1
17.8
-2.3
Runtime calibrationOpenViking +0.1
-2.2

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Cognee and OpenViking, two Memory & Knowledge projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Cogneetopoteretes/cognee OpenVikingvolcengine/OpenViking
HVTrust score 85.9 88.0
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #80 #51
Rank in Memory & Knowledge #6 #1
GitHub stars 32.5k 40.2k
Last updated 2d ago today
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 7.0 / 10 6.4 / 10
License Apache-2.0 AGPL-3.0
Downloads 25k/wk 113k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 19.2 20.5
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.4 13.9
Maintenance / 20 19.9 20.0
Adoption / 20 16.7 17.8
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Declared
External providers 9 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Groq, … 9 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Firecrawl, …
Requires API keys Yes No
Plugin surface extensions plugins
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → Cognee profile OpenViking profile More Memory & Knowledge →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →