Registry › Compare › Cognee vs Mem0

Cognee vs Mem0

Both are Grade A and 0.1 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. Cognee leads on transparency and maintenance; Mem0 leads on adoption and rests on broader evidence. Note: Cognee's evidence coverage is thinner (coverage B vs A) — its score rests on fewer independent signal types.

A Cognee 85.9

Cognee is the open-source AI memory platform for agents. Give your AI agents persistent long-term memory with small models for free

topoteretes/cognee · #79 overall · #6 Memory & Knowledge · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Cognee if transparency and maintenance matter most.

  • +1.9Maintenance: last push 1d ago, against 2d ago
  • +1.2Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.0 against 5.5
A Mem0 85.8

The Memory Layer for AI Agents - Drop-in memory infrastructure for AI agents and apps. Context that persists. Built for production.

mem0ai/mem0 · #82 overall · #7 Memory & Knowledge · coverage A (4/5)

Choose Mem0 if adoption matters most.

  • +2.7Adoption: 690.7k weekly downloads against 25k
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3

Where they differ

19.2
Safety / IntegrityMem0 +0.2
19.4
14.4
TransparencyCognee +1.2
13.2
19.9
MaintenanceCognee +1.9
18.0
16.7
AdoptionMem0 +2.7
19.4
-2.3
Runtime calibrationMem0 +0.1
-2.2

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Cognee and Mem0, two Memory & Knowledge projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Cogneetopoteretes/cognee Mem0mem0ai/mem0
HVTrust score 85.9 85.8
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B A
Overall rank #79 #82
Rank in Memory & Knowledge #6 #7
GitHub stars 32.5k 67.4k
Last updated 1d ago 2d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 7.0 / 10 5.5 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 25k/wk 691k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 19.2 19.4
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.4 13.2
Maintenance / 20 19.9 18.0
Adoption / 20 16.7 19.4
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 9 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Groq, … 14 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Cohere, …
Requires API keys Yes Yes
Plugin surface extensions plugins
Provenance drift Match Partial
Open in the live compare tool → Cognee profile Mem0 profile More Memory & Knowledge →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →