Registry › Compare › Cognee vs Graphiti

Cognee vs Graphiti

Both are Grade A and 1.9 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. Cognee leads on transparency and maintenance; Graphiti leads on supply-chain integrity and adoption.

A Cognee 85.9

Cognee is the open-source AI memory platform for agents. Give your AI agents persistent long-term memory with small models for free

topoteretes/cognee · #80 overall · #6 Memory & Knowledge · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Cognee if transparency and maintenance matter most.

  • +1.2Maintenance
  • +0.8Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.0 against 6.0
A Graphiti 87.8

Build Real-Time Knowledge Graphs for AI Agents

getzep/graphiti · #56 overall · #4 Memory & Knowledge · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Graphiti if supply-chain integrity and adoption matter most.

  • +1.2Adoption: 193.6k weekly downloads against 25k
  • +0.6Safety / Integrity: 95% of recent commits signed, against 59%

Where they differ

19.2
Safety / IntegrityGraphiti +0.6
19.8
14.4
TransparencyCognee +0.8
13.6
19.9
MaintenanceCognee +1.2
18.7
16.7
AdoptionGraphiti +1.2
17.9
-2.3
Runtime calibrationGraphiti +2.1
-0.2

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Cognee and Graphiti, two Memory & Knowledge projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Cogneetopoteretes/cognee Graphitigetzep/graphiti
HVTrust score 85.9 87.8
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #80 #56
Rank in Memory & Knowledge #6 #4
GitHub stars 32.5k 32.0k
Last updated 2d ago 1d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 7.0 / 10 6.0 / 10
License Apache-2.0 Apache-2.0
Downloads 25k/wk 194k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 19.2 19.8
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.4 13.6
Maintenance / 20 19.9 18.7
Adoption / 20 16.7 17.9
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers 9 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Groq, … 6 — Amazon Bedrock, Anthropic, Google Gemini, …
Requires API keys Yes Yes
Plugin surface extensions —
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → Cognee profile Graphiti profile More Memory & Knowledge →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →