Registry › Compare › Codebase Memory MCP vs Stripe Agent Toolkit

Codebase Memory MCP vs Stripe Agent Toolkit

Codebase Memory MCP leads on trust: 90.3/100 (Grade A) against 84.6/100 (Grade A), a 5.7-point gap. Codebase Memory MCP leads on maintenance and adoption.

High-performance code intelligence MCP server. Indexes codebases into a persistent knowledge graph — average repo in milliseconds. 158 languages, sub-ms queries, 99% fewer tokens. Single static binary, zero dependencies.

DeusData/codebase-memory-mcp · #20 overall · #3 MCP Servers · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Codebase Memory MCP if maintenance and adoption matter most.

  • +1.8Maintenance
  • +1.8Adoption: 46.5k GitHub stars against 1.9k
  • +1.6Safety / Integrity: 28% of recent commits signed, against 27%
  • +1.1Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.4 against 6.1

One-stop shop for building AI-powered products and businesses with Stripe.

stripe/ai · #101 overall · #35 MCP Servers · coverage B (3/5)

Stripe Agent Toolkit doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

Where they differ

18.1
Safety / IntegrityCodebase Memory MCP +1.6
16.5
14.8
TransparencyCodebase Memory MCP +1.1
13.7
19.9
MaintenanceCodebase Memory MCP +1.8
18.1
15.4
AdoptionCodebase Memory MCP +1.8
13.6
+4.1
Runtime calibrationStripe Agent Toolkit +0.6
+4.7

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Codebase Memory MCP and Stripe Agent Toolkit, two MCP Servers projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Codebase Memory MCPDeusData/codebase-memory-mcp Stripe Agent Toolkitstripe/ai
HVTrust score 90.3 84.6
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #20 #101
Rank in MCP Servers #3 #35
GitHub stars 46.5k 1.9k
Last updated 1d ago 1d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 7.4 / 10 6.1 / 10
License MIT MIT
Downloads 1k/wk 19k/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 18.1 16.5
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.8 13.7
Maintenance / 20 19.9 18.1
Adoption / 20 15.4 13.6
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers — 3 — Anthropic, Google Gemini, OpenAI
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface — plugins
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → Codebase Memory MCP profile Stripe Agent Toolkit profile More MCP Servers →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →