Registry › Compare › Codebase Memory MCP vs Playwright MCP

Codebase Memory MCP vs Playwright MCP

Both are Grade A and 1.2 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. Codebase Memory MCP leads on transparency and maintenance; Playwright MCP leads on supply-chain integrity and adoption.

High-performance code intelligence MCP server. Indexes codebases into a persistent knowledge graph — average repo in milliseconds. 158 languages, sub-ms queries, 99% fewer tokens. Single static binary, zero dependencies.

DeusData/codebase-memory-mcp · #19 overall · #3 MCP Servers · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Codebase Memory MCP if transparency and maintenance matter most.

  • +3.1Maintenance: last push today, against 5d ago
  • +1.2Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.3 against 5.9

Playwright MCP server

microsoft/playwright-mcp · #15 overall · #2 MCP Servers · coverage B (3/5)

Choose Playwright MCP if supply-chain integrity and adoption matter most.

  • +4.6Adoption: 6.5M weekly downloads against 1.4k
  • +1.9Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 28%

Where they differ

18.0
Safety / IntegrityPlaywright MCP +1.9
19.9
14.7
TransparencyCodebase Memory MCP +1.2
13.5
20.0
MaintenanceCodebase Memory MCP +3.1
16.9
15.4
AdoptionPlaywright MCP +4.6
20.0
+4.2
Runtime calibrationCodebase Memory MCP +1.0
+3.2

1 dimension identical: Identity 18.0 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Codebase Memory MCP and Playwright MCP, two MCP Servers projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Codebase Memory MCPDeusData/codebase-memory-mcp Playwright MCPmicrosoft/playwright-mcp
HVTrust score 90.3 91.5
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B B
Overall rank #19 #15
Rank in MCP Servers #3 #2
GitHub stars 46.5k 38.1k
Last updated today 5d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 7.3 / 10 5.9 / 10
License MIT Apache-2.0
Downloads 1k/wk 6.5M/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 18.0 19.9
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 14.7 13.5
Maintenance / 20 20.0 16.9
Adoption / 20 15.4 20.0
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Implemented
External providers — —
Requires API keys No No
Plugin surface — —
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → Codebase Memory MCP profile Playwright MCP profile More MCP Servers →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →