Registry › Compare › Cloudflare Agents vs OpenAI Agents SDK

Cloudflare Agents vs OpenAI Agents SDK

Both are Grade A and 1.9 points apart, so choose on what you weigh most. OpenAI Agents SDK leads on supply-chain integrity and transparency, and rests on broader evidence.

Build and deploy AI Agents on Cloudflare

cloudflare/agents · #28 overall · #7 Agent Frameworks · coverage B (3/5)

Cloudflare Agents doesn't lead on any scored dimension in this pair.

A lightweight, powerful framework for multi-agent workflows

openai/openai-agents-python · #14 overall · #5 Agent Frameworks · coverage A (4/5)

Choose OpenAI Agents SDK if supply-chain integrity and transparency matter most.

  • +3.9Safety / Integrity: 100% of recent commits signed, against 93%
  • +2.4Transparency: OSSF Scorecard 7.9 against 5.1
  • +1.9Adoption: 3.2M weekly downloads against 2.1M
  • A vs BEvidence coverage: 4 of 5 independent signal types, against 3

Where they differ

18.5
Safety / IntegrityOpenAI Agents SDK +3.9
22.4
12.8
TransparencyOpenAI Agents SDK +2.4
15.2
17.5
AdoptionOpenAI Agents SDK +1.9
19.4
+2.9
Runtime calibrationCloudflare Agents +6.3
-3.4

2 dimensions identical: Identity 18.0 · Maintenance 19.9 · Full evidence table

An independent, evidence-based trust comparison of Cloudflare Agents and OpenAI Agents SDK, two Agent Frameworks projects in the HVTracker registry. Scores come from public, checkable signals — supply-chain provenance, OSSF Scorecard, maintenance, and adoption — not popularity.

Full evidence

Signal Cloudflare Agentscloudflare/agents OpenAI Agents SDKopenai/openai-agents-python
HVTrust score 89.6 91.5
Evidence grade A A
Coverage grade B A
Overall rank #28 #14
Rank in Agent Frameworks #7 #5
GitHub stars 5.8k 30.1k
Last updated 1d ago 1d ago
Build provenance Yes Yes
OSSF Scorecard 5.1 / 10 7.9 / 10
License MIT MIT
Downloads 2.1M/wk 3.2M/wk
Trust dimensions (points earned)
Safety / integrity / 25 18.5 22.4
Identity & provenance / 18 18.0 18.0
Transparency / 17 12.8 15.2
Maintenance / 20 19.9 19.9
Adoption / 20 17.5 19.4
Runtime capability surface (full matrix)
MCP server Implemented Declared
External providers 2 — Anthropic, OpenAI 6 — Amazon Bedrock, E2B, Multi-provider (LiteLLM), …
Requires API keys No Yes
Plugin surface extensions extensions
Provenance drift Match Match
Open in the live compare tool → Cloudflare Agents profile OpenAI Agents SDK profile More Agent Frameworks →

How to read this: HVTrust (0–100) weighs supply-chain signals (provenance, OSSF Scorecard, signed commits, open license) alongside real-world adoption, scaled by an evidence-confidence factor. Grade bands: A ≥ 80, B ≥ 65, C ≥ 50, D < 50. Signals refresh daily. Full methodology v4.4 →